a título de

English translation: on account of

21:31 May 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / taxation
Spanish term or phrase: a título de
La Ley de espectáculos públicos también otorgó un incentivo fiscal, consistente en una deducción del 100% en la retención en la fuente a título de impuesto sobre la renta, por las inversiones que se realicen en infraestructura de las artes escénicas, con el ánimo de favorecer y estimular la inversión privada en este tipo de escenarios, previa calificación del proyecto por el Ministerio de Cultura
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:on account of
Explanation:
'...retención en la fuente a título de impuesto sobre la renta...' >

withholding(-)at(-)source on account of (liability to) income tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs (2019-05-11 10:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cf. ACT - UK advance corporation tax of old that used to be paid on a/c of the co's mainstream tax liability and of the shareholder's income tax liability on dividends recvd.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1on account of
Adrian MM.
4by way of
AllegroTrans
3for
Judith Armele


  

Answers



1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
by way of


Explanation:
The Public Entertainment Act also granted a tax incentive, consisting of a deduction of 100% on the withholding tax by way of a tax on oncome.....

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on account of


Explanation:
'...retención en la fuente a título de impuesto sobre la renta...' >

withholding(-)at(-)source on account of (liability to) income tax

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 13 hrs (2019-05-11 10:35:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

cf. ACT - UK advance corporation tax of old that used to be paid on a/c of the co's mainstream tax liability and of the shareholder's income tax liability on dividends recvd.

Example sentence(s):
  • Typically the withholding tax is treated as a payment on account of the recipient's final tax liability, when the withholding is made in advance.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Withholding_tax
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, mercès and thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search