desmedros

English translation: deterioration

22:45 Aug 3, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: desmedros
La depreciación por desgaste u obsolescencia de los bienes del activo fijo y las mermas y desmedros de existencias debidamente acreditados de acuerdo con las normas establecidas.
BDT
English translation:deterioration
Explanation:
http://logisticaunmsm.blogspot.ca/2010/11/diferencia-entre-m...

http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/desmedro

Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) Document Preview
rulings.cbp.gov/detail.asp?ru=547936&ac=prShareYou claim that the depreciation in the value of the merchandise is the result of deterioration in the merchandise for which Customs should grant an allowance in ...
Selected response from:

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks Rosa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deterioration
Rosa Paredes
3impairments
Rafael Molina Pulgar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deterioration


Explanation:
http://logisticaunmsm.blogspot.ca/2010/11/diferencia-entre-m...

http://www.wordreference.com/esfr/desmedro

Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) Document Preview
rulings.cbp.gov/detail.asp?ru=547936&ac=prShareYou claim that the depreciation in the value of the merchandise is the result of deterioration in the merchandise for which Customs should grant an allowance in ...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Thanks Rosa!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impairments


Explanation:
http://www.ehow.com/how_7567765_calculate-impairment-loss.ht...

How to Calculate Impairment Loss
By Carter McBride, eHow Contributor
How to Calculate Impairment Loss thumbnail
Accountants need to know how to calculate impairment loss.

Impairments occur when a company's assets lose value. If the actual fair market value of an asset decreases less than the book value of an asset, then the asset is impaired. The fair market value is the value of the asset in a transaction between unrelated parties. The book value of the asset is the amount the asset is worth on the company's financial statements. Impairments take the difference between the book value and fair market value and report the difference as an impairment loss.

Read more: How to Calculate Impairment Loss | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/how_7567765_calculate-impairment-loss.ht...


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search