gravamen

English translation: tax / levy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gravamen
English translation:tax / levy
Entered by: Claudia Robles

11:59 Jan 10, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / in education agreement
Spanish term or phrase: gravamen
I have this documents that has a lot of legal terms, although it refers to education. In this case the article refers to grants and grant holders:

La asignación de las becas se llevará a cabo de conformidad con los criterios y procedimientos que establecen el presente capítulo y su otorgamiento no podrá condicionarse a la aceptación de ningún crédito o gravamen a cargo del becario.

can gravamen be exemption? Thank you
Claudia Robles
United Kingdom
tax / levy
Explanation:
The Spanish verb "gravar" is a synonym to "imponer" and they mean "to tax" or "to levy". Their derived nouns are respectively "gravamen" and "impuesto", which are also synonyms.
Selected response from:

tristar
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lien
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4 +2charge/tax/obligation
Robert Mavros
4burden/encumbrance
Edward Tully
4tax / levy
tristar
3gravamen
José Patrício


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charge/tax/obligation


Explanation:
Maybe if you read further on in your text you will see if it is a tax a charge or an obligation. Not exemption.

Robert Mavros
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Cantero (X): agree
1 hr

agree  Adrian MM. (X): with charge: a wide term encompassing a lien or mortgage.
7 hrs
  -> thanks :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tax / levy


Explanation:
The Spanish verb "gravar" is a synonym to "imponer" and they mean "to tax" or "to levy". Their derived nouns are respectively "gravamen" and "impuesto", which are also synonyms.

tristar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 3

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lien


Explanation:
Es el equivalente más cercano. Ambos funcionan como genéricos.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
34 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica.

agree  Flavio Posse
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Flavio.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burden/encumbrance


Explanation:
this is the standard term as per the Acaraz Varó/Hughes dictionary of legal terms...

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 92




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search