Áreas de contraloría

English translation: Controlling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Áreas de contraloría
English translation:Controlling
Entered by: kostan

01:39 Jan 8, 2010
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Taxation & Customs
Spanish term or phrase: Áreas de contraloría
Gracias de ante mano
Verónica Lassa
Argentina
Controlling
Explanation:
I wold leave out 'área'
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4areas covered by the comptroller's/controller's office
margaret caulfield
4Controlling
kostan
4comptrollership areas/controller's areas
Maria Mastruzzo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comptrollership areas/controller's areas


Explanation:
Hope this helps!

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/controller

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Controlling


Explanation:
I wold leave out 'área'

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
areas covered by the comptroller's/controller's office


Explanation:
Another option, although more context would definitely help.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search