Parcelable

English translation: of your choice

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:parcelable
English translation:of your choice
Entered by: Rafael Molina Pulgar

03:16 Nov 27, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / Vehicle Permits
Spanish term or phrase: Parcelable
Dear translators,

I was wondering if you could help me with this term; I understand the meaning, but am unsure to how to translate it in this context:

Lo anterior significa que estará exento de pagar el Impuesto al Valor Agregado (IVA) pero, en cambio, deberá permanecer limitado para transitar exclusivamente por estas zonas francas, con un salvoconducto o beneficio de libre tránsito (resto de Chile) de 90 días (parcelables) al año.
artsandlanguage
of your choice
Explanation:
suerte.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3of your choice
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4divisible/spread out over
David Hollywood


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
divisible/spread out over


Explanation:
I would say

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
of your choice


Explanation:
suerte.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I like this in the semi-casual context that is apparent in the query.
24 mins
  -> Gracias mil, Richard.

agree  Rosa Paredes
41 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa.

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Emma.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search