la contraprestacion

English translation: the consideration

11:20 Jul 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Taxation & Customs / VAT
Spanish term or phrase: la contraprestacion
La base imponible del IVA no puede ser otra que la contraprestacion.
Rosemary Luz
English translation:the consideration
Explanation:
Sin más contexto...
the amount paid in consideration
Selected response from:

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensation (for services)
David Jessop
4payment
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3the consideration
Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the consideration


Explanation:
Sin más contexto...
the amount paid in consideration

Alejandro Alcaraz Sintes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
payment


Explanation:
In this context.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensation (for services)


Explanation:
I am pretty sure this is the best answer in context. Good luck ;-).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-07-20 13:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple examples in context from our friend Google:

Compensation for services and property - Indiana Constitution - vLex - [ Traducir esta página ]
Compensation for services and property - Indiana Constitution - No person's particular services shall be demanded, without just compensation.
vlex.com/vid/compensation-for-services-property-304688

Pharmacist Compensation for Cognitive Services: Steps Involved in ... - [ Traducir esta página ]
Steps Involved in Establishing Compensation for Services: In the past decade, pharmacists have made significant advances in the development and ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/470913_2 -

David Jessop
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search