se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios

English translation: shall be subjet to ordinary proceedings

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios
English translation:shall be subjet to ordinary proceedings
Entered by: Adriana de Groote

16:45 Jan 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios
This has to do with a court trying violations such as trading or acting as financial intermediaries without due authorization. I think it means that the accused will be subject to a full trial as opposed to a summary hearing but would like to have this confirmed :)

I'm juggling with "full trial", "non-expedited trial" and the less descrptive and much more general "ordinary proceedings" although the last offering smacks of Spanglish.

All suggestions welcome and TIA
David Hollywood
shall be subjet to ordinary proceedings
Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva. Te copio un sitio donde hablan de los "ordinary proceedings" que creo que está adecuado al caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-01-14 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ordinary proceedings there are two meetings of creditors. ... patrimonii for
further enforcement proceedings, but not for ordinary court actions, ...
www.schkg.ch/fachliches/betreibungsrecht/ swissdebt/tx_swissdebt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-01-14 16:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros:

being filed the proceedings would continue as ordinary proceedings only ...
For ordinary proceedings such a provision would be a trigger for payment of ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200304/cmselect/cmeuleg/42-xxxiv/4205.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

CCP 851 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ORDINARY PROCEEDINGS. TITLE I. PLEADING. CHAPTER 1. GENERAL DISPOSITIONS. Art.
851. Three modes of procedure; Book II governs ordinary proceedings ...
www.legis.state.la.us/lss_doc/ lss_house/CCP%5CDoc%20112270.html - 2
Selected response from:

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Grading comment
Thanks again to all and thanks to our faithful moderator for making this possible :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6shall be subjet to ordinary proceedings
Adriana de Groote
4 +2will be subject to due process
Lesley Clarke
4 +1Only for info
BAmary (X)
4shall be subject to criminal procedure
horive
5 -1it would be subjected to all ordinary procedures
Rantes


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios
it would be subjected to all ordinary procedures


Explanation:
s

Rantes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  BAmary (X): Hi, Rantes. In legal English, the right tense to use is "shall", even if it can sound a little old fashioned... :-)
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios
shall be subjet to ordinary proceedings


Explanation:
Ojalá te sirva. Te copio un sitio donde hablan de los "ordinary proceedings" que creo que está adecuado al caso.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-01-14 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In ordinary proceedings there are two meetings of creditors. ... patrimonii for
further enforcement proceedings, but not for ordinary court actions, ...
www.schkg.ch/fachliches/betreibungsrecht/ swissdebt/tx_swissdebt.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-01-14 16:58:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otros:

being filed the proceedings would continue as ordinary proceedings only ...
For ordinary proceedings such a provision would be a trigger for payment of ...
www.publications.parliament.uk/ pa/cm200304/cmselect/cmeuleg/42-xxxiv/4205.htm - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

CCP 851 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ORDINARY PROCEEDINGS. TITLE I. PLEADING. CHAPTER 1. GENERAL DISPOSITIONS. Art.
851. Three modes of procedure; Book II governs ordinary proceedings ...
www.legis.state.la.us/lss_doc/ lss_house/CCP%5CDoc%20112270.html - 2


Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Thanks again to all and thanks to our faithful moderator for making this possible :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): That's it
3 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  MPGS: :) ... :)
8 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  Harmony
10 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos

agree  bigedsenior: subjeCt
43 mins
  -> Mil gracias

agree  William Pairman
44 mins
  -> Gracias William

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios
will be subject to due process


Explanation:
I think this captures the idea.

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice: if you change the "will" to "shall" you have the best response in terms of legal terminology
32 mins
  -> thanks Patricia

neutral  BAmary (X): I think due process and procedimeinto ordinario don't mean the same thing at all...
2 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): shall
21 hrs
  -> Prasise indeed, thank you Jane

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios
Only for info


Explanation:
Of course you should always consult a lawyer about this, but I believe "due process" means "following all the correct legal procedures", while "procedimeinto ordinario" is the general procedure applicable to all disputes that are not treated according to a special procedure. That's why I think they are not the same. You can talk a bout a "special procedure" for which you followed the "due process", i.e. the process required by law.

Sds.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 175

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: Exactamente: due process => el debido proceso
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Manuel. Cómo andás?

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sujeterá a los procedimientos ordinarios
shall be subject to criminal procedure


Explanation:
I like your idea of "full trial" as oposed to summary or extraordinary proceedings, but full trial would lack the specific connotation the term carries in spanish: There are "Procedimiento ordinario" and "procedimientos especiales o extraordinarios "; the former refers to the way a typical trial is carried out; the latter include summary procedures, special procedures for the mentally impaired, special procedures for underage offenders; Please find "TITULO DECIMO. - procedimientos especiales" on the link below.
In Mexico and some other Latin American countries they use "ordinario" to refer to the typical Court Trial, as opposed to "juicio extraordinario o especial", so you can translate Procedimiento (penal) ordinario for just criminal procedure. In my experience, the dichotomy (juicio ordinario/juicios especiales)does not exist in English, I mean you do not say "juicio penal ordinario", you just say criminal procedure.



    Reference: http://www.edomexico.gob.mx/legistel/cnt/LeyEst_005.html
horive
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search