Juzgado Penal de Hacienda

English translation: Criminal Tax Court

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Juzgado Penal de Hacienda
English translation:Criminal Tax Court
Entered by: David Hollywood

16:08 Jan 14, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Juzgado Penal de Hacienda
I know this is a criminal court but the context is Costa Rica and I would appreciate any and all suggestions with specific Costa Rican references.

TIA
David Hollywood
Criminal Tax Court
Explanation:
Simpler than you think.

Hacienda is Treasury.

Criminal violations of tax code are seen in Tax Courts (not "Treasury Courts") as a criminal matter.

In Spanish tradition, a "crime" is a grievous violation of any law, and is tried under penal law (derecho penal) in penal courts.
Selected response from:

Herman Vilella
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the effort and input. I think this is the simplest way to render this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Criminal Tax Court
Herman Vilella
3(Costa Rican) Tax Crimes Division of the Revenue Court
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Criminal Tax Court


Explanation:
Simpler than you think.

Hacienda is Treasury.

Criminal violations of tax code are seen in Tax Courts (not "Treasury Courts") as a criminal matter.

In Spanish tradition, a "crime" is a grievous violation of any law, and is tried under penal law (derecho penal) in penal courts.

Herman Vilella
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for all the effort and input. I think this is the simplest way to render this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rantes
3 mins

agree  MPGS: :)
13 mins

agree  William Pairman: Yeah, simply 'Tax Court'
45 mins

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
1 hr

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta: (…) this will give the Criminal Tax Court exclusive and original jurisdiction over all crimes arising from violations of the National Internal Revenue Code (NIRC). - http://www.bir.gov.ph/updates/features.htm
1 day 6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Costa Rican) Tax Crimes Division of the Revenue Court


Explanation:
Criminal Tax Court is already in KudoZ glossary.

Quote: Determina el Juzgado Penal de Hacienda. Seis meses más de prisión para ex presidente Calderón. • El viernes anterior la Fiscalía ...



    Reference: http://www.prensalibre.co.cr/2004/diciembre/22/sucesos02.php
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search