FJ5

English translation: Fifth conclusion of law

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:FJ5
English translation:Fifth conclusion of law
Entered by: BristolTEc

13:23 Jun 16, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legal decisions
Spanish term or phrase: FJ5
In a document on cartels, from Spain for translation to US English. I understand that FJ means fundamento jurídico = legal basis or similar, but what does the "5°" part add and how would you explain that in US English?

"Conviene recordar, por un lado, que el FJ5° de la sentencia del cartel del azúcar
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Fifth conclusion of law
Explanation:
I assume this has the same meaning as 'fundamento de derecho'.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/50...
Spanish term or phrase: fundamento del derecho segundo
English translation: Second Conclusion of Law

Explanation provided by Rebecca Jowers:
Second Conclusion of Law
Explanation:
Spanish judgments are divided into two main sections: "Antecedentes de Hecho" ("Findings of Fact") and "Fundamentos de Derecho" ("Conclusions of Law"). Each of these sections is divided into numbered paragraphs. Your text is referring to the "Second Conclusion of Law" in the judgment in question. In the Proz glossary this is translated as "Legal Basis", but in judgments in English these are formally known as a "Conclusions of Law".
Selected response from:

Jane Martin
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Fifth conclusion of law
Jane Martin
3 +15° item/rule of the legal basis
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
5° item/rule of the legal basis


Explanation:
I think it means the 5° item or rule.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Though English doesn't use ° in ordinal numbers. It means "fifth".
48 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fifth conclusion of law


Explanation:
I assume this has the same meaning as 'fundamento de derecho'.

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/50...
Spanish term or phrase: fundamento del derecho segundo
English translation: Second Conclusion of Law

Explanation provided by Rebecca Jowers:
Second Conclusion of Law
Explanation:
Spanish judgments are divided into two main sections: "Antecedentes de Hecho" ("Findings of Fact") and "Fundamentos de Derecho" ("Conclusions of Law"). Each of these sections is divided into numbered paragraphs. Your text is referring to the "Second Conclusion of Law" in the judgment in question. In the Proz glossary this is translated as "Legal Basis", but in judgments in English these are formally known as a "Conclusions of Law".


Jane Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba
20 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  AllegroTrans: Fifth finding of law
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search