de las de traslado

English translation: of the office copy entries made from the copies (sent over to the Merc. Reg. by the Notary)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de las de traslado (notarial al Registro Mercantil )
English translation:of the office copy entries made from the copies (sent over to the Merc. Reg. by the Notary)
Entered by: Adrian MM.

06:48 May 17, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Companies' registry certification
Spanish term or phrase: de las de traslado
"En la inscripción ... de las de traslado, transcrita por la ... de la citada hoja, extendida en...consta inscrito por acuerdo adoptado, entre otros, por la junta general extraordinaria y universal de la citada sociedad, [date] el nombramiento por tiempo indefinido"

This is a certification issued by a registrar in Spain. First it says that the company exists in the registry, then this part with "de las de traslado" refers to the appointment of its sole director by the extraordinary shareholders' meeting.
James Salter
Spain
of the office copy entries; (court case) of the ones > regd. entries disclosed
Explanation:
traslado > 2. copy 4. delivery of the file; making the record available to the parties + Traslado de la demanda > service of process (West).

If there is litigation - I am unclear from the question - disclosure is now used in both civil & criminal cases throughout the UK, whereas 'discovery of docs.' used to be civil-only, South of the Border.

Office copy entries are normally issued the UK Land Registry (cf. nota simple iformativa del Registro de Propiedad) and certified (search) copies by Companies House of E&W, but we may need not concern ourselves about a UK-centric distinction.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2020-05-18 08:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. I now think that, 'absent' any whiff of litigation, 'traslado' does refer to my first idea - and our '(semi-)compatriot' Lisa R's e.g. of a transcript issued for service - so a certified copy that had switched / transferred from a Notary Public to the Mercantile Registry for inscription > recording on the faith thereof and issuing of a certified or office copy.

I must say that I, as a law clerk having once done personal searches *onsite* of the handwritten registers of Registro Mercantil in Madrid, cannot recall having ever seen this formulation, so cannot speak this time from practical and 'tactile' experience.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
In the end, I decided that "of the office copy entries" or simply "of the copies" was probably the best way of putting it. This was after asking an acquaintance who actually works in a legal firm and who said he thought it simply referred to "copies".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1In the entry no. XXX for transfer/that can be transferred, (…)
Toni Castano
3 +1of the office copy entries; (court case) of the ones > regd. entries disclosed
Adrian MM.
3of those copied for notification
Lisa Rosengard


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In the entry no. XXX for transfer/that can be transferred, (…)


Explanation:
My reading: This could men that entry (= inscripción) no. XXX (your suspension dobts might refer to a specific number, 1, 2, 3, whatever) can be transferred from one Companies Registration Office (Registro Mercantil) to a different one. Such entry contains the relevant data of the company. “De las de traslado” means literally “entry able to be transferred to a different Office”, nothing else.

The reasons for this transfer may vary, but the application for transfer is usually submitted by the company due to a change in the company´s registered office (domicilio social) from one city to another. I just don´t know if this is the case here.

In this link you can see an example of an application for transfer of entries:
https://www.supercontable.com/informacion/ley_gestion/Solici...
SOLICITA:
(…)
Se trasladen a ese Registro todas las inscripciones de la hoja registral en el Registro Mercantil de ................ según la certificación literal que se acompaña y se comunique el traslado al Registro de procedencia.

Another example (Registro Mercantil de Barcelona):
https://www.registromercantilbcn.es/?page_id=43460&lang=es
MERCANTIL – TRASLADO DE DOMICILIO A OTRA PROVINCIA
Se trata de un certificado literal de todo el historial de la sociedad, que asimismo deberá reproducir las cuentas anuales depositadas correspondientes a los últimos cinco ejercicios. Dicha certificación no podrá expedirse sin previa presentación del documento que acredite el acuerdo o decisión del traslado, o en virtud de solicitud del órgano de administración, con firmas debidamente legitimadas.
Este certificado tendrá una vigencia de tres meses desde su expedición.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-17 12:54:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Real Decreto 1784/1996, de 19 de julio, por el que se aprueba el Reglamento del Registro Mercantil
https://www.boe.es/buscar/act.php?id=BOE-A-1996-17533
(...)
Artículo 19
Artículo 19. Cambio de domicilio a provincia distinta.
1. Cuando un sujeto inscrito traslade su domicilio a otra provincia se presentará en el Registro Mercantil de ésta certificación literal de todas sus inscripciones, a fin de que se trasladen a la hoja que se le destine en dicho Registro. La certificación, que deberá reproducir las cuentas depositadas correspondientes a los últimos cinco ejercicios, no podrá expedirse sin previa presentación del documento que acredite el acuerdo o decisión del traslado, o en virtud de solicitud del órgano de administración, con firmas debidamente legitimadas. Una vez expedida, el Registrador de origen lo hará constar en el documento en cuya virtud se solicitó y por diligencia a continuación del último asiento practicado, que implicará el cierre del Registro. En la certificación deberá hacerse constar expresamente que se ha practicado dicha diligencia en el Registro.
El Registrador de destino transcribirá literalmente el contenido de la certificación en la nueva hoja, reflejando en inscripción separada el cambio de domicilio. A continuación, el Registrador de destino comunicará de oficio al de origen haber practicado las inscripciones anteriores, indicando el número de la hoja, folio y libro en que conste. Este último extenderá una nota de referencia expresando dichos datos registrales.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2020-05-17 12:56:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could meAn...

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Is the "de las de traslado" not perhaps referring to a registry of other "traslados", or is that going a bit too far you think? I.e. "In entry no. XXX in the transfers registry." If there's an inscripción, there should be a registry.
3 hrs
  -> Hi Michael, No, I don´t think so. I believe it refers to an entry being transferred to another Registration Office. But don´t ask me for the reasons for that transfer. Withour the benefit of the full context, nobody can really know the answer.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of those copied for notification


Explanation:
The excerpt depicts a description of an inscription which is copied before being passed to another.

Example sentence(s):
  • ... consta inscrito por acuerdo adoptado, entre otros, ...
  • ... it states that it is inscribed by an adopted agreement, among others ..
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the office copy entries; (court case) of the ones > regd. entries disclosed


Explanation:
traslado > 2. copy 4. delivery of the file; making the record available to the parties + Traslado de la demanda > service of process (West).

If there is litigation - I am unclear from the question - disclosure is now used in both civil & criminal cases throughout the UK, whereas 'discovery of docs.' used to be civil-only, South of the Border.

Office copy entries are normally issued the UK Land Registry (cf. nota simple iformativa del Registro de Propiedad) and certified (search) copies by Companies House of E&W, but we may need not concern ourselves about a UK-centric distinction.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 jour 2 heures (2020-05-18 08:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks. I now think that, 'absent' any whiff of litigation, 'traslado' does refer to my first idea - and our '(semi-)compatriot' Lisa R's e.g. of a transcript issued for service - so a certified copy that had switched / transferred from a Notary Public to the Mercantile Registry for inscription > recording on the faith thereof and issuing of a certified or office copy.

I must say that I, as a law clerk having once done personal searches *onsite* of the handwritten registers of Registro Mercantil in Madrid, cannot recall having ever seen this formulation, so cannot speak this time from practical and 'tactile' experience.

Example sentence(s):
  • Find out how to order certified copies and certificates from Companies House.

    Reference: http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/stand...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290
Grading comment
In the end, I decided that "of the office copy entries" or simply "of the copies" was probably the best way of putting it. This was after asking an acquaintance who actually works in a legal firm and who said he thought it simply referred to "copies".
Notes to answerer
Asker: A bit more from the original: "I think maybe I should have posted more from the original: "En la inscripción ... de las de traslado, transcrita por la ... de la citada hoja, extendida en Pamplona, a [date] en virtud de copia de la escritura otorgada en Madrid, [date] ante el notario [notary] número [record number], consta inscrito por acuerdo adoptado, entre otros, por la junta general extraordinaria y universal de la citada sociedad"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: It really is an odd formulation. I think your first idea is likely closer to the truth. I do marvel at how cryptic and arcane these Spanish texts can be, particularly those of the notarial kind. I suppose that's why we're here to decipher it all. ;-)
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks and indeed. My hunch is that it is an impersonal way of saying: de las copias que el Notario / la Notaria me ha enviado or remitido, much on the lines of Toni C's from one Reg. Off. to another - if the Notary's protocol is deemed the start.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search