en sentencia

English translation: issued/ruled

23:50 Apr 6, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court sentences
Spanish term or phrase: en sentencia
Estos indicadores muestran que, de 124.777 solicitudes, solo hay 4.851 predios con orden de restitución en sentencia. Esto represnetanta el 3,8% de redistribución
pistacho
Colombia
English translation:issued/ruled
Explanation:

...restitution orders have been issued for only 4,851 pieces of land/land parcels.
(Or however you want to translate predios)
This clearly refers to farmers in some Latin American country claiming land back.
Selected response from:

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4issued/ruled
Lester Tattersall
3(restitution orders issued) in a judg(e)ment
Toni Castano
2at sentencing
liz askew
2at judgment stage
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at judgment stage


Explanation:
Not enough info about the nature of the applications - solicitudes - and why the predios are being restored by an order for civil ? restitution in, for instance, criminal ? drugs-growing plantational cases.


    Reference: http://www.corteconstitucional.gov.co/relatoria/2017/T-364-1...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
at sentencing


Explanation:
Search Results
Web results

Victim Restitution - Province of British Columbiawww2.gov.bc.ca › if-you-are-a-victim-of-a-crime › victim-of-crime
... of a crime, they have the right to have the court consider making a stand-alone restitution order at sentencing under section 738 or 739 of the Criminal Code.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-04-07 08:27:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Restitution & A Restorative Justice: A Call for the Expansion ...www.ssrn.com › ...
by M Lawrence - ‎2017
10 Jun 2019 - Restitution & A Restorative Justice: A Call for the Expansion and Increased Use of Criminal Restitution Orders at Sentencing. J. Desrosier et al, ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 264

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
issued/ruled


Explanation:

...restitution orders have been issued for only 4,851 pieces of land/land parcels.
(Or however you want to translate predios)
This clearly refers to farmers in some Latin American country claiming land back.

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(restitution orders issued) in a judg(e)ment


Explanation:
The source text is probably referring to the Colombian Law 1488 of 2011 and to judgments delivered in cases concerning land restitution. To my knowledge, “en sentencia” might be in this case the abridged form of “orden de restitución declarada en sentencia”, i.e. land restitutions orders issued in a judgment, which means that the respective judgments have already been passed, the proceedings have therefore finished, and consequently the land restitution orders must be implemented and the land given to the claimants because this corresponds to the legal decision made.

Source:
(…) solo hay 4.851 predios con orden de restitución en sentencia.
My interpretation:
(…) there are only 4,851 properties subject to restitution orders issued in a judgment.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2020-04-07 10:37:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.innovaspain.com/tierra-en-paz-tecnologia-para-de...
La dificultad de restituir las tierras
De acuerdo con XXXXX, gerente del proyecto en Colombia, hasta el último corte realizado en febrero, la Unidad de Restitución de Tierras ha recibido 125.277 solicitudes. De estas solicitudes se han gestionado 103.889 casos, de la cuales se han llevado ante jueces 20.744 casos, es decir, un 17 %. Hasta ahora hay 4.581 predios con orden de restitución en sentencia. No se sabe cuántos de estos en realidad resultaron en restitución de facto, detalla.


Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lester Tattersall: With all due respect, this is just a rehash of what I posted previously.
26 mins
  -> With all due respect, I disagree. It is not the order what is issued, but a judgment including the order, which ist not the same in my view. I do not need to "rehash" anything, have my own ideas and way to put them in words. Hope you understand.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search