oficiándose al efecto

English translation: and be ordered to notify/give notice to that effect

19:53 Jan 19, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: oficiándose al efecto
V.- Acumúlese al presente procedimiento todos los juicios pendientes contra el deudor que puedan afectar sus bienes, seguidos ante otros tribunales de cualquier jurisdicción, salvo las excepciones legales, oficiándose al efecto.

One of the parts of the final ruling in a forced liquidation petition in Chile
Laura Molinari
Canada
English translation:and be ordered to notify/give notice to that effect
Explanation:
“Oficiar al efecto” (Spanish legalese) = To officially notify/give notice or communicate all relevant information in writing to all parties involved in the proceedings.

https://dle.rae.es/oficiar
oficiar
De oficio.
Conjug. c. anunciar.
3. tr. Comunicar algo oficialmente y por escrito.

Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2and be ordered to notify/give notice to that effect
Toni Castano
3 +1be(ing)officially written to for the purpose
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
and be ordered to notify/give notice to that effect


Explanation:
“Oficiar al efecto” (Spanish legalese) = To officially notify/give notice or communicate all relevant information in writing to all parties involved in the proceedings.

https://dle.rae.es/oficiar
oficiar
De oficio.
Conjug. c. anunciar.
3. tr. Comunicar algo oficialmente y por escrito.



Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
44 mins
  -> Thank you Allegro.

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thank you Yvonne.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Lat. Am.) oficiarse > otros tribunales ...oficiándose al efecto
be(ing)officially written to for the purpose


Explanation:
> slightly different emphasis from Toni's answer.

There is, I believe, no order but a scene in which the 'otros tribunales de cualquier jurisdicción' are being being put on notice by sent 'exhortos' or official letters.

Oficiar: send an official letter (West)

Example sentence(s):
  • tribunal oficiado > exhortado

    Reference: http://admin.tcda.infojus.gov.ar/saij/index.php?tema=12123&/...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/12778862-al-ef...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 290

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: I would say "notified" rather than "written to".
24 mins
  -> Thanks. By drawing on that translation term already in my own glossary, I wanted to fuse the two ideas of official communication and writing, but without recycling (lifting) any part of Toni's answer.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search