matrícula registral

English translation: registration

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:matrícula registral
English translation:registration
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

21:41 Dec 7, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: matrícula registral
Es un acta de escribano para la inscripción del estatuto de una sociedad anónima en Uruguay:

Matrícula Registral:(matrícula)
Inscripto en el REGISTRO de pers. JURIDICAS.SECCION COMERCIO con el Nro. xx el documento cuyas características se indican:
Emisor: (nombre escribano)
Sociedad Anónima CONSTITUCION
Calificación Registral: PROVISORIA (nombre sociedad) Sociedad y otro/s
Brenda Joseph
registration
Explanation:
Given that this appears to be a descriptive heading within a notarial document, and the company's registration number appears on the first line, I think this is best simply translated as "Registration"
Selected response from:

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1registration
AllegroTrans
3registration number; (US: company) recordation index
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
registration number; (US: company) recordation index


Explanation:
Good idea to explain whether the matrícula is actually a number or an index etc.

Previously, in the UK, vital records - of births, marriages and deaths - were kept in 'index books', as were company records in long hand at the Registro Mercantil in Madrid.


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/business-commer...
    Reference: http://ccr.saccounty.net/DocumentRecording/Pages/Index.aspx
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: The number is at "con el Nro. xx" in Asker's text
3 hrs
  -> that refers back to 'Inscripto en el REGISTRO' and index books may refer to an un-numbered quarter of the year e.g. Jan-March.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
registration


Explanation:
Given that this appears to be a descriptive heading within a notarial document, and the company's registration number appears on the first line, I think this is best simply translated as "Registration"

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1448
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
4 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Adrian MM.: Again, you are cutting corners and failing to account for both words (the late Prof. Newmark: 'every word in the source language should be accounted for').
7 hrs
  -> I am looking at context rather than abstactions and inferring (albeit only with medium confidence) that this is most probably a general heading to what follows, and which later includes a registration number;




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search