fijar domicilio

English translation: having an established address

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:fijar domicilio
English translation:having an established address
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

10:05 Mar 12, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court ruling
Spanish term or phrase: fijar domicilio
I read this as saying that he has to fix his residence, as in he can't move home. But I feel sure that wouldn't be a likely constraint (more likely they would say that if he moved, he had to let them know).
What do others think, please?

"En la presente Pieza Separada de Situación relativa al investigado Persona X, dimanante de las Diligencias Previas número 999/9999 que en este Juzgado se siguen por delito, entre otros, de integración en organización criminal y blanqueo de capitales, en fecha XX se dictó auto por el que se acordó reformar el auto de fecha XX por el que se decretó su prisión provisional y comunicada y, en su lugar, decretar su libertad provisional condicionada a la prestación de una fianza por importe de trescientos mil euros (300.000 euros), con la obligación apud-acta de comparecer todos los miércoles de cada semana ante este Juzgado en horario de 9 a 14 horas, así como siempre que fuere llamado y en su día ante el Tribunal que conozca de la causa, debiendo fijar domicilio, retirada de pasaporte y prohibición de abandonar territorio nacional, mediante resoluciones de fecha 21 de marzo y 29 de abril de 2014 se acordó no modificar la cantidad impuesta en calidad de fianza."
Comunican
United Kingdom
having an established address
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bail
Conditions
Conditions may be applied to the grant of bail, such as living at a particular address or having someone act as surety, if the court considers that this is necessary:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-03-18 11:41:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you/
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
Many thanks Taña et al
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indicate an address for service
Wilsonn Perez Reyes
2 +3having an established address
Taña Dalglish
3 +1to elect domicile
ormiston
3to state domicile
Marco Paz
3establish domicile
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
establish domicile


Explanation:
That's how I interpret it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to elect domicile


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/url?q=https://definitions.uslegal.com...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Earle
3 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: I know this term is used but where I live (in EN) it would be meaningless and no lawyer would use it
21 hrs
  -> maybe where you live they don't read stuff! https://www.google.com/url?q=https://thelawdictionary.org/el...

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to state domicile


Explanation:
...

Example sentence(s):
  • When you enter a country, you have to state your domicile.

    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dom...
Marco Paz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicate an address for service


Explanation:
2. Where the guarantee is furnished by a guarantor, the guarantor shall ***indicate an address for service*** or appoint an agent in each Member State.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/GA/TXT/?uri=celex:32...

2. Cuando la garantía esté constituida por una fianza, el fiador ***fijará domicilio*** o designará un representante en cada uno de los Estados miembros.
https://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSL...



Wilsonn Perez Reyes
El Salvador
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wordwatcher: Domicile is a word to be used very cautiously (and rarely) in translations into English. Usually your domicile is chosen for you, not by you.
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
having an established address


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bail
Conditions
Conditions may be applied to the grant of bail, such as living at a particular address or having someone act as surety, if the court considers that this is necessary:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2019-03-18 11:41:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you/

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 592
Grading comment
Many thanks Taña et al
Notes to answerer
Asker: ah, thanks for that! I never thought to look up "bail". Much appreciated


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  MollyRose
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Molly.

agree  Catalina von Wichmann
2 days 54 mins
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search