en pérdida

English translation: loss-making

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en pérdida
English translation:loss-making
Entered by: patinba

14:56 Nov 5, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Ley - Regimen especial para el establecimiento y operación de Sedes de Empresas Multinacionales
Spanish term or phrase: en pérdida
Artículo 11.
...
No obstante, toda renta de fuente panameña pagada o acreditada por una empresa poseedora de una Licencia de Sede de Empresa Multinacional que se encuentre "en pérdida" a una persona natural o jurídica no residente en la República de Panamá será objeto del impuesto y, consecuentemente, queda sujeta a la retención de que trata este artículo."

I feel that in this context, "en pérdida" is "in debt to". An grateful for confirmation or any suggestions. Thank you.
Annie E
loss-making
Explanation:
Remittances abroad by loss-making companies are subject to tax, presumably on the grounds that they are not remitting profits but repatriating capital. See point III below:

Panama amends its income tax regulations and addresses
https://taxinsights.ey.com/.../panama-amends-its-income-tax-...
As a result of the Reform, all Panamanian-source income paid to nonresident entities or individuals, or accrued by: (i) public entities of all types, including state-owned companies and companies with a state equity participation of 51% or more, (ii) entities that are not taxpayers for income tax purposes, and (iii) taxpayers with losses, is taxable and subject to withholding taxes, even if the general requirement of generation of Panamanian-source income and registration of deductible expense is not met.
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much, patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in financial difficulty/ with incurred debts
Ciara Hennessy
4loss-making
patinba
3in lost/in loss/(stall)
Nelson Soares


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in lost/in loss/(stall)


Explanation:
Sugerencia.

Nelson Soares
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in financial difficulty/ with incurred debts


Explanation:
I agree with Annie that it refers to debt. Because it's referring to a company I believe the correct term could be "with debts incurred"

Example sentence(s):
  • El concepto de aversión a la pérdida está asociado con la teoría prospectiva, dentro de las finanzas conductuales.

    Reference: http://https://economipedia.com/definiciones/aversion-a-la-p...
Ciara Hennessy
France
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Ciara.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: or "in debt to" https://books.google.co.uk/books?id=2-gRAAAAIAAJ Nicolas Gouin Dufief - 1825 - ‎Commercial correspondence, Spanish IIl, Desórden. Design. Designio. Destiny. Suerte. Detriment, loss. Pérdida. Debt. Deuda. Duty. Obligacion. f. f f. f He does
27 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss-making


Explanation:
Remittances abroad by loss-making companies are subject to tax, presumably on the grounds that they are not remitting profits but repatriating capital. See point III below:

Panama amends its income tax regulations and addresses
https://taxinsights.ey.com/.../panama-amends-its-income-tax-...
As a result of the Reform, all Panamanian-source income paid to nonresident entities or individuals, or accrued by: (i) public entities of all types, including state-owned companies and companies with a state equity participation of 51% or more, (ii) entities that are not taxpayers for income tax purposes, and (iii) taxpayers with losses, is taxable and subject to withholding taxes, even if the general requirement of generation of Panamanian-source income and registration of deductible expense is not met.


patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1189
Grading comment
Thank you very much, patinba.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search