letrado/a [Spain - see context]

English translation: court clerk / clerk of courts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:letrado/a [Spain - see context]
English translation:court clerk / clerk of courts
Entered by: Robert Forstag

20:14 Jan 12, 2018
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Divorce decree - Spain - Court Official
Spanish term or phrase: letrado/a [Spain - see context]
In the extract below, it is clear that "letrada" refers to a court official attesting to the ruling whose text follows (rather than to an attorney representing one of the parties to the case). I assume that the reference is to the "clerk of courts."

I more strongly suspect that such is the case because the woman in question is identified as "Secretaria del Juzgado" of other Spanish Courts in a number of internet references that I found.

Among the numerous glossary entries and past postings of "letrado/a," I do not see any where the term is used in this way, which seems peculiar to Spain.

Many thanks in advance.

*******

Dña [name], LETRADA DE LA ADMÓN. DE JUSTICIA del JUZGADO DE PRIMERA INSTANCIA NO. [X] DE MADRID, DOY FE Y TESTIMONIO de que en la Liquidación de regímenes económicos matrimoniales [number] que se tramita en este Juzgado a instancias de D. JULIO CÉSAR frente a Dña. CLEOPATRA JONES sobre Derecho de familia, se ha dictado con esta fecha resolución, que es FIRME, del tenor literal siguiente:
Robert Forstag
United States
court clerk
Explanation:
Is what I would use

A court clerk (British English clerk to the court; American English clerk of the court or clerk of court) is an officer of the court whose responsibilities include maintaining records of a court. Another duty is to administer oaths to witnesses, jurors, and grand jurors.
Court clerk - Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-01-12 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had I seen the reference entries, I would have given myself a 5
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you, patinba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3court clerk
patinba
5lawyer
Lydianette Soza


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lawyer


Explanation:
letrado, letrada
adjetivo

1.
Que es instruido y tiene muchos conocimientos culturales.
"la burguesía letrada dio un gran impulso a las artes"
2.
nombre masculino y femenino
Persona legalmente autorizada para asesorar y defender los derechos e intereses de otra persona en materia jurídica y representarla en un pleito.
"el letrado solicitará la nulidad de las actuaciones"
sinónimos: abogado

Lydianette Soza
Belize
Works in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Not in this case, Lydianette, sorry. The full title is "Letrada de la Administración de Justicia".
7 mins
  -> :(. You're right Robert. I didn't read the whole sentence.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
court clerk


Explanation:
Is what I would use

A court clerk (British English clerk to the court; American English clerk of the court or clerk of court) is an officer of the court whose responsibilities include maintaining records of a court. Another duty is to administer oaths to witnesses, jurors, and grand jurors.
Court clerk - Wikipedia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-01-12 20:33:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Had I seen the reference entries, I would have given myself a 5

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1165
Grading comment
Thank you, patinba.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I also wish I had seen the previous entries. I would then not have posted at all. Thanks for the confirmation. So this will be one more entry. I hope it actually shows up in searches.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Despite the high-sounding Spanish title, this is an adequate, functional translation
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rebecca Jowers: "Letrado de la AJ" = the former "secretario de juzgado/secretario judicial" = "court clerk"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rebecca!

agree  neilmac: PC nonsense strikes again...
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search