COMO UNA CERTIFICACIÓN DEL MISMO

English translation: as certification of the same

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:COMO UNA CERTIFICACIÓN DEL MISMO
English translation:as certification of the same
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

16:18 Dec 26, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: COMO UNA CERTIFICACIÓN DEL MISMO
ESTE REPORTE NO SUSTITUYE AL PASAPORTE EXTRAVIADO O SUSTRAIDO ,POR lO TANTO NO DEBE SER CONSIDERADO COMO UNA CERTIFICACIÓN DEL MISMO.
aya omar
Egypt
as certification of the same
Explanation:
Certification of the passport.
Selected response from:

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as certification of its existence
philgoddard
4as certification of the same
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as certification of the same


Explanation:
Certification of the passport.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Notes to answerer
Asker: muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: I think you have to say what exactly is being certified concerning the passport - otherwise it doesn't make sense. Also, "the same" is a pre-20th-century term, rarely used today except by lawyers. A police report would be written in plain English.
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as certification of its existence


Explanation:
The asker's other question provides more context:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/644...

This appears to be a police report, and it's saying that the report is simply recording the details provided by the informant. In other words, the passport may not even exist.


philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 669




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search