Padre o madre de cercanía afectiva

English translation: elective father or mother with close/strong affective ties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Padre o madre de cercanía afectiva
English translation:elective father or mother with close/strong affective ties
Entered by: franglish

15:12 Sep 9, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Derecho familiar
Spanish term or phrase: Padre o madre de cercanía afectiva
El padre o madre biológicos o de cercanía afectiva debe ser específicamente asegurado en su convivencia y cercanía, que no será alejado en ningún momento---

Muchas gracias por sus ideas
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
elective father or mother with close/strong affective ties
Explanation:
Sorry, Luis, for some reason I can't copy-paste but this is what I found on the net.
Selected response from:

franglish
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2elective father or mother with close/strong affective ties
franglish
4 +1parent with a close emotional bond [to the child]
Giovanni Rengifo
3father or mother who offer emotional attachment/stability
Barbara Cochran, MFA


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elective father or mother with close/strong affective ties


Explanation:
Sorry, Luis, for some reason I can't copy-paste but this is what I found on the net.


franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: yes, as in a 'bonding' relationship
3 mins

agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

neutral  Giovanni Rengifo: ¿Por qué "elective"?/Sin embargo, esa palabra no está en el texto de origen.
2 hrs
  -> On the one hand the biological mother or father and on the other, a man or woman, not necessarily of the family, with whom the child has developed strong affective ties. Elective as that bond is nourished by both, wether the basis is emotional or other.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
padre o madre de cercanía afectiva
parent with a close emotional bond [to the child]


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: Parent or step-parent (biológicos o de cercanía)...
1 day 3 hrs
  -> I think it could also mean "foster or adoptive parent". What do you think?

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
father or mother who offer emotional attachment/stability


Explanation:
One option.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2017-09-09 15:20:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "provides emotional attachment/stability".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2017-09-09 18:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"offers"

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search