Ministerio Publico

English translation: Public Prosecutor's Office or Service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Ministerio Publico
English translation:Public Prosecutor's Office or Service
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

23:16 Aug 28, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / adoption
Spanish term or phrase: Ministerio Publico
The context is an adoption certificate from Honduras.

I understand that the Ministerio Püblico is the same as la Fiscalía... ie the People, the State, the State Attorney's office etc.

This is probably a silly question, but for civil law, as in an adoption case, how would you translate el Ministerio Público? Attorney General's Office? the Department of Justice?

Thank you!
Patricia Weist
Public Prosecutor's Office or Service
Explanation:
Here is another link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/government_p...

Or "Service" as Rebecca has suggested. Given the fact that this is Honduras, and Allegro rightly pointed out that the Attorney General´s Office is another department in itself. Rebecca has also suggested the use of a Translator's Note, which might not be a bad idea, but to try to adapt the term to a US context would, in my opinion, be wrong.

I wanted to get this in, as I was the first to post references, and my stance on the proper term in this instance has not changed.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-09-02 17:59:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patsy.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
All the options offered and the comments made had merit, and although I'm still a little unsure, Public Prosecutor's Office sounds the best to me. Thank you, everyone!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Office of the Prosecutor
Francois Boye
3Department of State
annitap
3Public Prosecutor's Office or Service
Taña Dalglish
3 -2Department/Ministry of Family Law
Barbara Cochran, MFA
Summary of reference entries provided
Refs.
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of State


Explanation:
I am not sure whether you are adapting the translation to the American terminology, so here is an example if so...

Under U.S. law, the central authority over international adoption is the Department of State (DOS).


    Reference: http://thefederalist.com/2016/11/02/obama-administration-mak...
annitap
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: In the US, yes, but this is Honduras. Is there any reason why you would want to adapt it?
4 hrs

neutral  AllegroTrans: Why adapt this? It's not in the US
10 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Department/Ministry of Family Law


Explanation:
Reference: Larousse Unabridged Spanish/English Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2017-08-28 23:37:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wait a minute-I did not find my entry in Larousse. What I actually found was "Department of the Public Prosecuto"r.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Carter: According to Taña's references, this would be incorrect. Saludos!
4 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: The entity in the source text is not a Department or Ministry, and Ifail to see how "Family Law" is in the ST, this is over-translation
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Office of the Prosecutor


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prosecutor

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Carter: "Public" Prosecutor's Office.
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  AllegroTrans: Office of the Public Prosecutor
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Sandro Tomasi: In Honduras, the fiscalía general deals with criminal cases only. Isn't that what a public prosecutor's office does? The ministerio público deals with other areas of law.
3 days 7 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Public Prosecutor's Office or Service


Explanation:
Here is another link: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese_to_english/government_p...

Or "Service" as Rebecca has suggested. Given the fact that this is Honduras, and Allegro rightly pointed out that the Attorney General´s Office is another department in itself. Rebecca has also suggested the use of a Translator's Note, which might not be a bad idea, but to try to adapt the term to a US context would, in my opinion, be wrong.

I wanted to get this in, as I was the first to post references, and my stance on the proper term in this instance has not changed.

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2017-09-02 17:59:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Patsy.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 588
Grading comment
All the options offered and the comments made had merit, and although I'm still a little unsure, Public Prosecutor's Office sounds the best to me. Thank you, everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandro Tomasi: "Attorney General's Office is another department." This is intriguing cause to me that is a good translation for Ministerio Público and then Ficalía General > Prosecutor's Office because the latter deals w/ criminal, the former w/ that & other areas.
1 day 17 hrs
  -> I don't get your comment! "Attorney General's Department" is not an option (backed up by other colleagues, including Rebecca). In Honduras, the PProsecutor is not as you know it in the US, and you are attempting to equate and adapt the terms.




Reference comments


1 hr peer agreement (net): +3
Reference: Refs.

Reference information:
This term is tricky as "Ministerio Público" means a number of things in various countries. You can search the ProZ glossary for the term.
http://www.proz.com/search/

However, in Honduras, I believe it means the "Public Prosecutor's Office":
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ministerio_Público_de_Honduras
El Ministerio Público (Fiscalía General o Procuraduría) es un organismo Público generalmente estatal, al que se atribuye, dentro de un estado de Derecho democrático la representación de los intereses de la sociedad mediante el ejercicio de las facultades de dirección de la investigación.1​

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Public_Prosecutor's_Office_(Ho...
Public Prosecutor's Office (Honduras)
Honduras Public Prosecutor's Office (Ministerio Público de Honduras) is a Public and constitutional organization. It was established on 6 January 1994 through Legislative Decree No. 228-93.

https://www.revolvy.com/topic/Public Prosecutor's Office (Ho...
Organizational structure
General public prosecutor,
Public prosecutor Attach,
Director of Public prosecutors,
Coordinators of regional fiscals,
Forensic medicine.
Fiscalía Common crimes,
Fiscalía Special against the corruption,
Fiscalía Special against the crime organised,
Fiscalía Special against the deprivation of command,
Fiscalía Special of Human rights,
Fiscalía Special of the Woman,
Fiscalía Special of the childhood.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 588

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Robert Carter
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Robert. Appreciate your thoughts.
agree  AllegroTrans: What it says is what it says
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Allegro.
agree  neilmac
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thanks Neil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search