Titular de la Agencia Sexta del Ministerio Público Investigador

English translation: Chief of the Sixth Agency of the Investigating Public Prosecutor's Office

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Titular de la Agencia Sexta del Ministerio Público Investigador
English translation:Chief of the Sixth Agency of the Investigating Public Prosecutor's Office
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:00 Nov 12, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: Titular de la Agencia Sexta del Ministerio Público Investigador
"Por medio de la presente hago de su conocimiento que dentro de la averiguación previa número (...), que se ventila ante la Lic. (....), Titular de la Agencia Sexta del Ministerio Público Investigador de (...) en fecha (...) se dictó un acuerdo dentro del cual se ordena lo siguiente:"

This is in a legal notice and I'm not sure if "Titular" is referring to a judge or a clerk (which I'm guessing to be the case). Any thoughts? [The sentence is for context and doesn't need to be translated here]
Seth Phillips
United States
Chief of the Sixth Agency of the Investigating Public Prosecutor's Office
Explanation:
Tido completito.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chief of the Sixth Agency of the Investigating Public Prosecutor's Office
Henry Hinds
4 +1Head
patinba
4Held by the Sixth Agency of the Attorney General
TravellingTrans
3 -1Incumbent
Judith Armele


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Held by the Sixth Agency of the Attorney General


Explanation:
Ministerio Público Investigador = Attorney General http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/law_general/224...

Titular is one who holds something, in this case the License

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-12 04:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Seth
First of all, that is exactly the context I'm putting this in, the holding of the License.

Second:
Agencia Primera del Ministerio Publico Investigador
Agencia Segunda del Ministerio Publico Investigador
Agencia Tercera del Ministerio Público Investigador
Agencia Cuarta del Ministerio Público Investigador
Agencia Quinta del Ministerio Público Investigador

These are all taken from official sites. If you leave out the Agencia Sexta you're omitting a pretty important part.

Also, you did include it in the question so I gave it in the answer. And if you're looking for what titular means in the sense of a professional, then it really doesn't have a fixed meaning because in that sense it simply means a professional with a title, could be a doctor or professor as much as a judge.

Anyway, despite not giving an answer to your satisfaction I took time out of my day to try and help you...won't make the mistake again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-12 04:45:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Seth

If you already knew this related directly to a person why are you asking? There is no way to know what to call them unless you know what their position is. As I said, titular has no specific meaning. It could refer to licenciado, juez, etc. So you have to know who the person is and what their position is.

The fact that you were asking for help about "titular" made me assume that it was being used differently than in the sense of a person and their position.

These are examples straight out of the Directory of people who work in this exact Agency:
M.D. Celia María Rivas Rodríguez Fiscal General
Lic. Rubén Hernández Chablé Secretario de la Agencia

As you'll note, they have different positions and titles, so this question is not even possible to answer without knowledge of the exact person and their post if that's what you're looking for.

When you don't know the answer yourself, don't criticize those who try to help you.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2014-11-12 05:22:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Seth
If all you wanted was "titular" that's all you should have put in the question field. When people asked questions here it is expected that the text in the question is what the asker is seeking help with.

Of the hundreds of people I've tried to help on KudoZ, which currently has me 5th over the last 3 months, so I'm doing an OK job of it, you are the only one who has taken the time to personally tell me you don't like my suggestion offered to help you.

You state "you're guessing it to be the case" that it refers to a judge or a clerk, so you don't really know. You get offered some help and a suggestion. You misread half the answer and criticize being given more help than you asked for even though you did ask for it by putting it in the question field. You don't actually know what it means but you're sure enough to tell someone trying to help you they're wrong.

Let's say I was wrong, which happens to everyone. You simply don't choose my answer. It's as simple as that.

If what you want is some generic phrase to put there try "official". Otherwise you are going to need the person in question to know exactly what they are

TravellingTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your comment on Titular is not correct for the above context (only works for other contexts such as being holder of an account, card, degree, etc. - which is the not case here). Although I only inquired about Titular, "Agency" doesn't fit here. It would be something like "Attorney General Office"

Asker: "Titular de Agencia" obviously does not mean holding of license but a professional in charge in handling legal matters or correspondences. If you are not familiar with legal text of this type, then it's best to not post at all in order to not generate confusion for people who across this question. Don't take this personally when being advised this or being corrected.

Asker: At no given time did I criticize you personally. In proz (like in online forums), it's customary to disagree with the answerer. If you can't handle disagreement, you are up for some major professional development.

Asker: Also there is reason why I said "[The sentence is for context and doesn't need to be translated here]"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: Who is holding what exactly? "Titular" is a noun
7 hrs
  -> the phrasing of the question had me thinking that it was the person making the statement who was "titular" the holder of the License with the number being mentioned in the statement registered with the Agency etc., I understand titular is a noun

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Incumbent


Explanation:
I think this can be what you are looking for. Travelling trans is right, if you only needed the translation of 'titular', that's the only word you should have put. There is a space for context anyway.

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/incumbent

1in·cum·bent noun \in-ˈkəm-bənt\
: a person who holds a particular office or position

Full Definition of INCUMBENT

1
: the holder of an office or ecclesiastical benefice
2
: one that occupies a particular position or place


Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: "Incumbent of the "....agency" makes no real sense in English
7 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head


Explanation:
should do it, surely?

patinba
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1181

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chief of the Sixth Agency of the Investigating Public Prosecutor's Office


Explanation:
Tido completito.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: Investigation Agency Number 6
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Allegro. But it's "the Sixth Agency of the Investigating Public Prosecutor's Office" as stated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search