D.G. de S.L.

English translation: Dirección General de Servicios Legales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:D.G. de S.L.
English translation:Dirección General de Servicios Legales
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

05:29 Apr 5, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / birth certificate
Spanish term or phrase: D.G. de S.L.
La abreviación consultada aparece en un acta de nacimiento de Mexico:

Ciudad de México
Capital en Movimiento
D.F (D.G. de S.L.) Reg. Civ. - 26

Y asumo que Reg. Civ. es la abreviación de Registro Civil.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Dirección General de Servicios Legales
Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto, porque incluso desde la página de esta Dirección se puede entrar al Registro Civil y solicitar copia del Acta de nacimiento.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Dirección general
Piet DM
3Dirección General de Servicios Legales
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Dirección General de Servicios Legales


Explanation:
Creo que puede ser esto, porque incluso desde la página de esta Dirección se puede entrar al Registro Civil y solicitar copia del Acta de nacimiento.


    Reference: http://www.consejeria.df.gob.mx/index.php/sl
Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dirección general


Explanation:
My guess is:
- D.F.: = Distrito Federal
- D.G. = Dirección General
- S.L. = Servicios Legales


Piet DM
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search