aprobaciones del plan vigente

English translation: Transcript/Transcript of Records

02:34 Mar 28, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / certificado analítico
Spanish term or phrase: aprobaciones del plan vigente
Hola, es un certificado que detalla todas las materias aprobadas de una carrera. Gracias!!!!
Luli1
English translation:Transcript/Transcript of Records
Explanation:
Simplemente lo traduciría de la forma más sencilla y general

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcript_(education)
http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/transcript o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-28 08:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la traducción es para EE. UU., mejor solo "Transcript", pero si es para UK pero la segunda opción porque es el término uniforme en Europa
Selected response from:

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Transcript/Transcript of Records
Virginia Koolhaas
4Approved exams of the current curriculum
Judith Armele
3 +1Passes of the existing (study) plan
Paul Brown


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Passes of the existing (study) plan


Explanation:
As this refers to a degree, 'aprobaciones' must refer to 'passes' and not 'approvals'. Also, due to it being a degree certificate it may be best to include 'study' in the translation.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=2160023
    Reference: http://www.linguee.es/espanol-ingles?query=el+plan+vigente&s...
Paul Brown
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariano Saab: Spot on, Paul!
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transcript/Transcript of Records


Explanation:
Simplemente lo traduciría de la forma más sencilla y general

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Transcript_(education)
http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/transcript o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2014-03-28 08:27:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si la traducción es para EE. UU., mejor solo "Transcript", pero si es para UK pero la segunda opción porque es el término uniforme en Europa

Virginia Koolhaas
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meridy Lippoldt
14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Approved exams of the current curriculum


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día3 horas (2014-03-29 06:30:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then I should say passed exams...

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search