antecedentes anteriores

English translation: foregoing recitals

21:31 May 23, 2013
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general) / Shares agreement
Spanish term or phrase: antecedentes anteriores
CUARTO -Que Dona ********* y la mercantil **************S.A., se han concedido recíprocamente una opción de compra sobre las participaciones de que respecitvamente son titulares, y que aparecen descritas en los antecedentes anteriores, lo que llevan a efecto con arreglo a las siguientes

I'm not sure how 'antecedentes' should be translated here. Any ideas?
Jenna Malcomson
United Kingdom
English translation:foregoing recitals
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5foregoing recitals
Billh
4 +1those previously described [in the present document]
Robert Forstag
4Prior history
Lydianette Soza
3hereinabove documents
SyntagmaTR
Summary of reference entries provided
recitals
Charles Davis

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hereinabove documents


Explanation:
Jenna, I understand that "antecedentes anteriores" is making reference to some terminology already used in the document.

Las participaciones son lo que están descritas en los antecedentes anteriores, entonces tenes que tener un documento de referencia o al menos una mención en el texto de cual es el documento que describe a esas participaciones.

Espero que te sea de ayuda.

For the sake of consistency you should use the same term already used, following "hereinabove". I understand such terminology is used in clause 1 to 3 of the document.

SyntagmaTR
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Why not just "above"?
8 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que están descritas en los antecedentes anteriores
those previously described [in the present document]


Explanation:
It is that simple. You can add the bracketed text if you feel it necessary to be crystal clear.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 789

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Yes, you don't really need to say "recitals" or "preamble", because that's all the document has consisted of so far.
9 mins
  -> I also am not sure why "recitals" would be required here. Thank you, Phil.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
foregoing recitals


Explanation:
.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1149
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: Damn it, I had a nice well-explained answer all ready to go. A full stop is quicker to write, I suppose.
5 mins
  -> Yup. Thanks CD

agree  AllegroTrans
6 mins
  -> Thanks AT

agree  James A. Walsh: Yes
10 mins
  -> Thanks James.

agree  Lydianette Soza: Aunque revisando la sección en inglés, concuerdo con Bill. Recitals: Consierciones preliminares, exposiciones que justifican la creación o existencia de un documento. (de acuerdo con mi diccionario legal)
2 hrs
  -> thanks LS

agree  Ray Ables: Absolutely
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Ray.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prior history


Explanation:
Diccionario Bilingue de Terminología Jurídica
ING-ESP-ING
Segunda Edición

Lydianette Soza
Belize
Works in field




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: recitals

Reference information:
I was about to post the same answer as Billh (well, I was going to say "previous recitals"), but there's no point in doing so now that he has. Here is what I was going to say:

"Antecedentes" are a series of preliminary paragraphs in a contract setting out the background and the reasons for the transactions. They are commonly headed "CONSIDERANDO" and are therefore often known as "considerandos". In English they are called "recitals". See, for example, Thomas L. West's Spanish-English Dictionary of Law and Business.

The text quoted here is one of the recitals, which are often though not always numbered with ordinals, like "Cuarto". The content makes it clear that this is one of the recitals. "Anteriores" therefore means the previous recitals, numbers one to three, or one or more of these.

Charles Davis
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1375

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  James A. Walsh: If only this could be merged to Billh's answer somehow (for glossary purposes)... Good explanation.
6 mins
  -> Thanks, James




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search