cedida la palabra

English translation: allowed to speak in turn (and address the court/industrial tribunal)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cedida la palabra
English translation:allowed to speak in turn (and address the court/industrial tribunal)
Entered by: TranLM

15:59 Jan 28, 2012
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Spanish term or phrase: cedida la palabra
A little help with "cedida la palabra" in the below context, please:

CEDIDA LA PALABRA A LA PARTE RECLAMANTE manifiesta: que ingreso a trabajar primero de enero de 1991 hasta el 10 de junio de 2011...
...

CEDIDA LA PALABRA A LA PARTE CITADA manifiesta: se rechaza el reclamo en todos sus términos...

Thank you.
TranLM
United States
allowed to speak in turn (and address the court/industrial tribunal)
Explanation:
Not clear where the scene of the action is, but likely to be an employment tribunal.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM. (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom Thumb -- the consensus appears to be with you ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2allowed to speak in turn (and address the court/industrial tribunal)
Adrian MM. (X)
4 +1having been invited to take the floor.../having been granted the floor ...
SLG
4 +1given the floor/given the word to
Erika Di Dio
4invite to speak/give the right to speak
Angeles Barbero
4giving the floor to...
Emiliano Pantoja


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
giving the floor to...


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 124
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for weighing in on this, Emiliano


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
having been invited to take the floor.../having been granted the floor ...


Explanation:
Another couple of options.

having been invited to take the floor, X states/declares... /having been granted the floor, Y states/declares...

SLG
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks SLG and Rich, this was helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Hill: This is the only structure here that really works for the beginning of this sentence, and "Having been 'given' the floor" would be a more usual turn of phrase
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Rich

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
invite to speak/give the right to speak


Explanation:
otra opción

Angeles Barbero
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this, Angeles. Cheers.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
given the floor/given the word to


Explanation:
i've found both

Erika Di Dio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Erika. Saludos.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teresa quimper
39 mins

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allowed to speak in turn (and address the court/industrial tribunal)


Explanation:
Not clear where the scene of the action is, but likely to be an employment tribunal.

Example sentence(s):
  • They have both steadfastly protested their innocence and were allowed to

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/education_pedag...
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1292
Grading comment
Thanks, Tom Thumb -- the consensus appears to be with you ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
2 hrs
  -> Thanks and good choice. If only the asker realises...

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
5 hrs
  -> Thx and we could be on to a winner.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search