Mensajez

English translation: mensajes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Mensajez
English translation:mensajes

16:54 Jan 18, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-01-22 15:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Social law
Spanish term or phrase: Mensajez
This is the Context
Recorriendo los Mensajez de los gobernadores de Buenos Aires a partir de 1853....Is the word Mensajez a misspell of the book?

Tiene que ver con las leyes inmigratorias en Argentina del siglo XIX.
Lirim Mimini
United States
mensajes
Explanation:
Debe ser un error de dedo.
Selected response from:

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6mensajes
Rafael Molina Pulgar
4Messages
eski
4Mensajes
Gema Pedreda


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
mensajes


Explanation:
Debe ser un error de dedo.

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pamela Olea
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Pamela.

agree  Marta Gómez
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Marta.

agree  Richard Hill
46 mins
  -> Gracias, Rich.

agree  Michele Santiago
58 mins
  -> Gracias, Michele.

agree  Stella Hall: Error de dedo es.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Stella.

agree  Skribo
21 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cynthia.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mensajes


Explanation:
I think this is a spelling mistake probably made by a South American (due to they pronunciation of [z] as [s]). The correct word is "mensajes".

Gema Pedreda
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Messages


Explanation:
Messages in English.
:))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2012-01-19 16:20:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to help, Lirim.
eski :))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 625
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search