penitenciarismo

English translation: imprisonment/prison as a solution

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:penitenciarismo
English translation:imprisonment/prison as a solution
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

23:33 Nov 16, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Law (general) / Trabajo de investigación
Spanish term or phrase: penitenciarismo
- Se examinan problemas que inciden en las actividades educativas y la vida en prisión, como el * penitenciarismo * y la sobrepoblación.

- Esta tendencia obedece a dos fenómenos:

(1) El * penitenciarismo * y la ideología concomitante que pretende resolver los problemas de seguridad y los sociales con el encarcelamiento e imponiendo penas severas.

- Como vimos, el * penitenciarismo * no es un problema estadístico; es una disfunción que tiene sus orígenes en fallas de la democracia, tanto por presiones conservadoras como por sistemas de justicia inoperantes

TIA!
Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
prison as a solution
Explanation:
Jesuit Centre for Faith and Justice - Thornton Hall Prison ...
It is also in spite of the evidence of the ineffectiveness of prison as a solution to crime. Research has shown that of the nearly 20000 people released ...
www.cfj.ie/content/view/209/3/ - Cached - SimilarWomen in prison: a reference handbook - Google Books Result
by Cyndi Banks - 2003 - Social Science - 227 pages
... of women's crime as social and economic rather than bad character and moral sin, the new reformers did not see prison as a solution to those issues. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1576079295...Ending Imprisonment for debt is only the first step in reshaping ...
21 Oct 2009 ... We need to stop viewing prison as a solution to our difficulties and towards seeing its use as an indication that our social and economic ...
humanrightsinireland.wordpress.com/.../ending-imprisonment-for-debt-is-only-the-first-step-in-reshaping-our-prison-policy/ - CachedPathological Effects of the Supermaximum Prison
The massive presence of prison as a solution to social problems shapes the boundaries of what we think is possible, narrowing options not only for the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1449421 - Similar
by LA Rhodes - 2005 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 4 versions
Selected response from:

Edward Tully
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and references. Again, I wish I could give the points to more than one of you...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3punitivism/punitive views
Christine Walsh
3 +2Reliance on incarceration [as a solution to society's ills]
Robert Forstag
4 +1prison as a solution
Edward Tully
5 -1incarceration fixation
coolbrowne
4correctionalism / penal-welfarism
Rafael Molina Pulgar
3penintenciary holistic solution
Leonardo Lamarche
4 -1penitentiarism
margaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
penintenciary holistic solution


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

Leonardo Lamarche
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 207
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Leonardo.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: "penitentiary" and not "penintenciary"
53 mins
  -> Many thanks for catching the typo.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
prison as a solution


Explanation:
Jesuit Centre for Faith and Justice - Thornton Hall Prison ...
It is also in spite of the evidence of the ineffectiveness of prison as a solution to crime. Research has shown that of the nearly 20000 people released ...
www.cfj.ie/content/view/209/3/ - Cached - SimilarWomen in prison: a reference handbook - Google Books Result
by Cyndi Banks - 2003 - Social Science - 227 pages
... of women's crime as social and economic rather than bad character and moral sin, the new reformers did not see prison as a solution to those issues. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1576079295...Ending Imprisonment for debt is only the first step in reshaping ...
21 Oct 2009 ... We need to stop viewing prison as a solution to our difficulties and towards seeing its use as an indication that our social and economic ...
humanrightsinireland.wordpress.com/.../ending-imprisonment-for-debt-is-only-the-first-step-in-reshaping-our-prison-policy/ - CachedPathological Effects of the Supermaximum Prison
The massive presence of prison as a solution to social problems shapes the boundaries of what we think is possible, narrowing options not only for the ...
www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1449421 - Similar
by LA Rhodes - 2005 - Cited by 5 - Related articles - All 4 versions

Edward Tully
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1638
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions and references. Again, I wish I could give the points to more than one of you...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Edward.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
15 hrs
  -> thank you Lucia! ;-)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punitivism/punitive views


Explanation:
Posiblemente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2009-11-16 23:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 2.130.000 de punitive views. (0,35 segundos)
The dog that did not bark: Punitive social views and the ...
- [ Traducir esta página ]
Punitive social views and the 'professional middle classes' ... Key Words: penal populism • public opinion • punitive views • social control ...
pun.sagepub.com/cgi/content/abstract/8/3/287 - Similares -
de EK Brown - 2006 - Citado por 10 - Artículos relacionados


Mostrar más resultados de pun.sagepub.com
Captured by the media: prison discourse in popular culture - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Google
de Paul Mason - 2006 - Social Science - 240 páginas
The goal of the research is better to understand punitive views as a part of a person's personal identity. The first phase of this work involved the most ...
books.google.com.ar/books?isbn=1843921448... -


Christine Walsh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Christine.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Punitivism is spot on - I think the answer needs to convey that it's something undesirable, an over-reliance on prison and harsh punishment. And ideally it should be a single word ending in -ism, as in the Spanish.
11 mins
  -> Thanks Phil! Honestly, it was a bit of a shot in the dark.

neutral  Robert Forstag: There are 890 hits on Yahoo for "punitivism". When you consider that many of these are traceable to the same few sources and still many others seem to stem from dubious translations, it is evident that the term does not enjoy wide acceptance.
16 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert. 'Punitive views' seems to do a bit better.

agree  twiginbeak: Same reasoning as Phil.
1 hr
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Emma Ratcliffe
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Emma!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
correctionalism / penal-welfarism


Explanation:
"Somehow the anti-correctionalist movement opened the way for a set of changes it could not envisage and could not control …
Within criminology and the sociology of deviance the adversary was clear. Variously named 'positivism' or 'correctionalism' or 'establishment criminology', it was individualistic in focus, technicist in outlook and minimalist in theory - its aim was the social engineering of the 'maladjusted' individual into the ranks of the consensual and contented society

"The processes that undermined the credibility of penal-welfarism were not the same as the ones that subsequently unravelled it. The original damage to the structure came about in the early 1970s as a result of radical and reactionary forces working in tandem, but with the former in the dominant position. The further assault on the system in the 1980s and 1990s occurred in the context of a more regressive public mood and temper … and as part of the creation of a new and less inclusive crime narrative." (Garland, 2001, pp.53,72,73).

http://www.malcolmread.co.uk/JockYoung/Critical.htm


Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesante referencia. Gracias, Rafael.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: As I understand it, this is the exact opposite of what the Spanish saying - both words refer to rehabilitatation rather than retribution.
15 mins
  -> Según entiendo se trata de eso, precisamente, depender excesivamente de la rehabilitación, de la corrección.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incarceration fixation


Explanation:
This seems to be the expression used in the US for that tendency


    Reference: http://www.mona.uwi.edu/notices/2003/justiceconf/pro.html
coolbrowne
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Coolbrowne.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: After reading your link, this sounds more like "establishing the prison term", which I don't think has anything to do with the concept of "penitenciarismo".
22 mins
  -> That's just one example of usage, not a definition

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
penitentiarism


Explanation:
I'd say this is more of a concept:

Please see the following relevant links:

La redención de penas y el penitenciarismo de postguerra - Dialnet - [ Translate this page ]Català, Deutsch, English, Español, Euskara, Français, Galego, Português, Română. Cambiar ... Penalties redemption in spanish postwar penitentiarism ...
dialnet.unirioja.es/servlet/articulo?codigo=2603813 - Similar
by G Bravo - 2008
[DOC] Contribución de España a Observatorio Europeo - [ Translate this page ]File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
ENGLISH VERSION. 1.Presentation. The contribution from Spain to the European Observatory of the .... The doctrine of “official penitentiarism” in Spain ...
www.prisonobservatory.org/reports/es/prisoninspain.doc
[PDF] BOLETÍN DE SUMARIOS - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
11 Jun 2008 ... Compiles information covering the fine English Government Office ...... guerra / Penalties redemption in spanish postwar penitentiarism ...
www.mtin.es/es/publica/bibliot/bibliotecas/.../Boletincompl...
by C de las Huertas - Related articles - All 13 versions
[PDF] EUI WORKING PAPERSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
acted on purely personal initiative and the pressure of the English .... declared penitentiarist, who formulated a vehement criticism of Ferri's doctrines. ...
cadmus.iue.it/dspace/bitstream/1814/7768/3/2007_06_Marques.pdf

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds right to me. Thank you, Margaret.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Robert Forstag: Thank you for the helpful reminder of what it takes to be a translator. I shall henceforth bend my efforts to follow the sterling example you've set in your approach to the present posting.
16 mins
  -> Do you really only go by Google, Robert. We're supposed to be translators and not copyists! Also, sometimes we have to use our own knowledge on subjects (and no, I have not been in prison!)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reliance on incarceration [as a solution to society's ills]


Explanation:
No single-word equivalent exists in English.

You could use the long form on first reference and the shorter form thereafter.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2009-11-18 14:14:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Wordwatcher:

It would be possible to create "penitenciarism" as a new coinage, but this would be something for criminologists or sociologists to do. It is not the job of the translator to invent new words to resolve translation problems.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 789
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Robert.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: I don't think this is the case here, Robert. Also, a single-word equivalent does exist.
40 mins
  -> If there is a single-word equivalent in English, then "penitentiarism" certainly is not it. And, lacking a widely accepted single term--or, apparently, even a widely accepted multiple-word term--I think my suggestion does fit the bill.

agree  Jessica Noyes: Not wrong -- there may be other options but this is not wrong.
1 hr
  -> Well, "not wrong" is certainly a step up from "dead wrong." Thanks, Jessica. :)

agree  Christine Walsh: I'd say it's crystal clear, though possibly a bit long for the purpose
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Chris!

agree  Wordwatcher: I like your suggestion but am puzzled by your rejection of "penitentiarism", which is no worse than many terms found in jurisprudential and sociological texts.
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you,Wordwatcher. The problem with "penitenciarism," in my view, is twofold: 1.) it is not currently used with the meaning attributed to it in the present context; 2.) it is awkward and inaccesible (many don't know what a p. is). CONTINUED ABOVE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search