El Encargado del Registro del Estado Civil

English translation: Clerk of the Civil Registry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:El Encargado del Registro del Estado Civil
English translation:Clerk of the Civil Registry
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

23:54 Jun 23, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Cuban Birth Certificate
Spanish term or phrase: El Encargado del Registro del Estado Civil
Under "Certification" on a Cuban birth certificate. Would "Official Registrar" work or do you have a better translation?

Muchas Gracias,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Clerk of the Civil Registry
Explanation:
Clerk= Encargado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-06-24 00:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary:
Clerk: A public official whose duties include keeping records or accounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-06-24 00:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque Civil Registrar está bien.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportaciones. Me he decidido que la traduccion, "civil registrar" que Ud. ha mencionado seria aceptable, juanarturo, es la traduccion mas parca y completa de la frase que inscribi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Registrar
claudia bagnardi
5 +3officer in Charge of the Civil Registry
Luis Zepeda
5 +1Clerk of the Civil Registry
Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
4Deputy Registrar
Giovanni Rengifo
4The Manager (Person in Charge) of the Office (Registry) of Marital Status
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Manager (Person in Charge) of the Office (Registry) of Marital Status


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-06-24 00:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

encargado = manger, person in charge

estado civil = marital status; civil status

registro - registry; office

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2038

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Clerk of the Civil Registry


Explanation:
Clerk= Encargado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-06-24 00:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Black's Law Dictionary:
Clerk: A public official whose duties include keeping records or accounts.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-06-24 00:27:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aunque Civil Registrar está bien.

Juan Arturo Carbajal Manjarrez
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por sus aportaciones. Me he decidido que la traduccion, "civil registrar" que Ud. ha mencionado seria aceptable, juanarturo, es la traduccion mas parca y completa de la frase que inscribi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Aguero
3 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Registrar


Explanation:
Así solito.
Considero que es lo más habitual.
Saludos
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
1 hr
  -> Gracias Mónica

agree  MikeGarcia: Así lo traduzco acá para el UK.-A lo sumo le agrego del Register of Births, Deaths and Marriages, pues ellos lo de "Civil" casi no lo usan.-
8 hrs
  -> De acuerdo Miguel. Saludos. Claudia

agree  cmwilliams (X)
9 hrs
  -> thx cmwilliams. Claudia

agree  Egmont
10 hrs
  -> Gracias again Egmont. Claudia

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
officer in Charge of the Civil Registry


Explanation:
After 10 years of working with birth certificates, this is the manner in which I have seen it always translated.

Luis Zepeda
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
1 hr

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  Clara Nino
4 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Deputy Registrar


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search