con D.N.I. No. XXXXXX

English translation: National Identification Number

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:con D.N.I. No. XXXXXX
English translation:National Identification Number
Entered by: Francisco Bolaños

01:49 May 24, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / D.N.I.
Spanish term or phrase: con D.N.I. No. XXXXXX
Appears on marriage certificate in the following context: Contraen matrimonio.... en presencia de los testigos Don/Dona XXXXX, mayor de edad, con ** D. N.I. ** No. XXXXX, domiciliado/a en Avenida XXXXX....

Documents were issued in Madrid.

Thank You,

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
National Identification Number
Explanation:
...o Documento Nacional de Identidad :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-05-24 01:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s our national identity card.

Solicitudes y Licencias:Documento nacional de identidad(DNI)
Para solicitar la expedición del Documento Nacional de Identidad será imprescindible la ... El número del DNI deberá consignarse con carácter obligatorio: ...
http://www.granada.org/inet/wgr.nsf/wwlic/85E6?opendocument

Documento Nacional de Identidad . El portal del ciudadano
Expedición y renovación del Documento Nacional de Identidad. Ministerio del Interior ... Número del DNI, en caso de renovación. ...
http://www.administracion.es/perfiles/ciudadano/documentos_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-05-24 01:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, check also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number
Selected response from:

Francisco Bolaños
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6National Identification Number
Francisco Bolaños
5 +2National Identity Document Number XXXXX
David Higbee
4holding national identity card number xxx
Nedra Rivera


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
National Identification Number


Explanation:
...o Documento Nacional de Identidad :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 minutos (2006-05-24 01:56:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It´s our national identity card.

Solicitudes y Licencias:Documento nacional de identidad(DNI)
Para solicitar la expedición del Documento Nacional de Identidad será imprescindible la ... El número del DNI deberá consignarse con carácter obligatorio: ...
http://www.granada.org/inet/wgr.nsf/wwlic/85E6?opendocument

Documento Nacional de Identidad . El portal del ciudadano
Expedición y renovación del Documento Nacional de Identidad. Ministerio del Interior ... Número del DNI, en caso de renovación. ...
http://www.administracion.es/perfiles/ciudadano/documentos_p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 minutos (2006-05-24 01:59:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please, check also: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/National_identification_number

Francisco Bolaños
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos por su ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Mc Lean
20 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Maria :-)

agree  Carolina Grupe: yes, it's like that
50 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Carolina

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
2 hrs
  -> gracias!

agree  franglish
4 hrs
  -> Grancias, franglish

agree  MikeGarcia: En inglés para USA su equivalente es el I.D. number...
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Miguel

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
5 hrs
  -> thanks, Andy

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
National Identity Document Number XXXXX


Explanation:
This translation may seem literal, but it is also quite natural and easily understood. This number is used much like a US citizen would use his SSN. It was previously listed as a Kudoz question.

Example sentence(s):
  • Para tramitar el pasaport, hay que llevar el DNI...

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1078939
David Higbee
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Ameztoy de Andrada
30 mins
  -> gracias!!

agree  Juliet Allaway
18 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holding national identity card number xxx


Explanation:
how I usually word it

Nedra Rivera
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search