excepciones de previo

English translation: Preliminary exceptions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Excepciones de previo pronunciamiento
English translation:Preliminary exceptions
Entered by: Toni Castano

18:50 Jun 18, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Funciones de la Junta Permanente de un organismo
Spanish term or phrase: excepciones de previo
Encargarse de la sustanciación de los procedimientos arbitrales hasta dejarlos en estado de resolución, incluyendo la firma de las resoluciones interlocutorias que declaren improcedentes las excepciones de previo y especial pronunciamiento que no impliquen dar por concluido el juicio arbitral;
lopatita
Preliminary exceptions
Explanation:
The full phrase should read “excepciones de previo pronunciamiento”, not just “excepciones de previo”, which doesn´t make any sense. Speaking about the powers bestowed on a board in contract law, this expression refers to “preliminary exceptions”, i.e. issues or questions to be decided or settled beforehand in arbitration proceedings.
Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Preliminary exceptions
Toni Castano
4preliminary objections / motions to dismiss
Lester Tattersall
3preliminary issues/matters
AllegroTrans
2BrE pre-trial, case-paralising plea; AmE trial-stop motion
Adrian MM.
3 -2exceptions .. in advance
Lisa Rosengard


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Preliminary exceptions


Explanation:
The full phrase should read “excepciones de previo pronunciamiento”, not just “excepciones de previo”, which doesn´t make any sense. Speaking about the powers bestowed on a board in contract law, this expression refers to “preliminary exceptions”, i.e. issues or questions to be decided or settled beforehand in arbitration proceedings.

Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: The link https://bit.ly/30Wpc1q shows that exceptions seems to work in this context, as it more or less matches the Spanish excepciones in rae.es. I'm not 100% sure about preliminary, though, as opposed to prior.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael. Yes, "preliminary" is fine here.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
exceptions .. in advance


Explanation:
As an adjective 'previo' signifies either 'previous' or 'preliminary' but when it appears as 'de previo' it means 'in advance'. (I checked 'DeepLTranslator.com'). Previous exceptions come or happen before, while preliminary exceptions happen before, in preparation or they are an introduction. It's all very similar but not exactly the same. I suggested 'in advance' simply as another possibility.

Example sentence(s):
  • including the company of speakers who discuss decisions or resolutions which may declare the exceptions unsuitable or inappropriate, in advance, and special pronouncements which don't need to imply conclusive judgement by referee.
  • incluyendo la firma de las resoluciones interlocutorias que declaren improcedentes las excepciones de previo y especial pronunciamiento que no impliquen dar por concluido el juicio arbitral.
Lisa Rosengard
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Toni Castano: "Excepciones de previo" is, as I have already explained, a meaningless expression and your translation is nonsensical.
9 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: Agree with Tony. Also your explanation makes no sense.
2 days 16 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
excepciones de previo / previas
BrE pre-trial, case-paralising plea; AmE trial-stop motion


Explanation:
Low confidence as unclear whether frr US, UK or other consumption.

e.g. BrE jurisdictional pleas > AmE ones to the jurisdiction, lis alibi pendens or a connected subject-matter being dealt with alibi > elsewhere.

Plea > e.g. such as one objecting > to the jruisdiction. Like the 'previas' variety, are pre-trial howls and squeals of protest. Calif: objections to the jurisdiction vs. a 'demurrer' - to strike out pleadings and still used in E&W.

Again, exception - as in Scots law - is an obsolete term for an objection or defenc/se and usually denotes a statutory opt-out: e.g. no parking on double-yellow lines, except for emergency medical vehicles.

Pls. note Andy Benzo's answer in the ProZ weblink, as opposed to the answr chosen or questionably 'opted into'...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2020-06-19 16:59:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

first weblink again https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/75...

and case-paralysing rather than paralising,,,

Example sentence(s):
  • Las excepciones de previo y especial pronunciamiento, son aquellas que *paralizan* el curso del juicio porque éste no puede seguir adelante mientras no se resuelva sobre la procedencia de aquéllas > A. De *incompetencia* B. Litispendencia C. Conexidad:
  • USA > TEXAS PLEAS TO THE JURISDICTION. A. Introduction. A plea to the jurisdiction challenges a court's subject matter jurisdiction to hear a case.

    Reference: http://w.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-general/75077...
    Reference: http://estudiandoderechobasico.blogspot.com/2017/10/excepcio...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  AllegroTrans: "case-paralising plea" doesn't sound remotely like a legal term to me (I looked it up in the index to the White Book and it's not there)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> The question is incomplete as stands without pronunciamiento - hence an alt. to an adjournment: see the E&W White Book defences disputing the ct.'s juris. + Andy Benzo's previous ProZ answer is IMO adequate for US Am. 'motion to dismiss' consumption.

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary issues/matters


Explanation:
Search Results
Web results

International Arbitration (Preliminary Matters) - Chapter 12 ...
arbitrationlaw.com › library › international-arbitration-...
International Arbitration (Preliminary Matters) - Chapter 12 - The College of Commercial Arbitrators Guide to Best Practices in Commercial Arbitration - 2nd ...

International Arbitration (Preliminary Matters) - Chapter 16 ...
arbitrationlaw.com › library › international-arbitration-...
International Arbitration (Preliminary Matters) - Chapter 16 - College of Commercial Arbitrators Guide to Best Practices in Commercial Arbitration - 3rd Edition.

Increased Efficiency through Arbitral Decisions on Preliminary ...
arbitrationblog.kluwerarbitration.com › 2016/06/10 › i...
10 Jun 2016 - Without a doubt, the devil will be in the detail: should the arbitral tribunal be allowed to take up preliminary issues at its own discretion or only ...

AllegroTrans
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 504

3 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary objections / motions to dismiss


Explanation:
The question really should have been on " excepciones de previo y especial pronunciamiento" as says in the Asker's text, as it goes together.
It's clearly explained here.

"It is to be regretted that the English language has to use the word objection and not question; it incorporates misleading overtones absent from the corresponding French term exception, redolent of the exceptiones of Roman law. It is possible that much of the political difficulty recently experienced over preliminary objections can trace its origin to this.3 Preliminary objections exist not only in international law but also in domestic common law and civil law systems. In Latin American civil lawcodes, preliminary objections are called excepciones preliminares and may be designated as excepciones de previo and excepciones de especial pronunciamiento.4 In the United States, a preliminary objection is a motion to dismiss..."

https://dokumen.tips/documents/the-practice-and-procedure-of...

Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search