Persona Cuestionada

English translation: Questionable Person

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Persona Cuestionada
English translation:Questionable Person
Entered by: Matthew Docherty

10:35 May 3, 2020
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Persona Cuestionada
Context for term: "El Cliente no incurrirá en ninguna conducta que pudiera constituir causa justificada para que se le considere Persona Cuestionada".

This term is used in a contract governed by Mexican law.

Many thanks in advance!
Matthew Docherty
United Kingdom
Person questioned in their moral integrity/of dubious integrity
Explanation:
I´m not Mexican, but from the context available I infer “cuestionada” refers to moral integrity.

Source text:
"El Cliente no incurrirá en ninguna conducta que pudiera constituir causa justificada para que se le considere Persona Cuestionada".

Translation proposal:
“Client will not incur in any conduct that might constitute a justified ground for them to be considered a Person questioned in their (moral) integrity/with dubious (moral) integrity”.

“Cuestionar” also means to “ask” in a neutral way, but not in this case, I believe “Dubious integrity” means here “questionable honesty and ethics”.



https://dle.rae.es/cuestionar?m=form
Cuestionar
1. tr. Controvertir un punto dudoso, proponiendo las razones, pruebas y fundamentos de una y otra parte.
2. tr. Poner en duda lo afirmado por alguien.


Selected response from:

Toni Castano
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Person questioned in their moral integrity/of dubious integrity
Toni Castano
3 +1Reword
Jessica Noyes
4 -1person of interest
Daniel Trujillo
3not to be considered as a person of dubious reputation
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3Subject to Investigation / (US) Person of Interest
Lester Tattersall
3Person of Ill Repute
Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
2a Suspect Person
Adrian MM.
4 -2Questioned/interrogated citizen
Luisacristina Carrillo-Marciano
3 -2the person in question
TEBBAL ABDessetar


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the person in question


Explanation:
The person to blame

A suspect maybe

check out the link maybe it will help


    Reference: http://www.linguee.com/spanish-english/translation/persona+c...
TEBBAL ABDessetar
Algeria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Does not fit the context.
10 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: If you read over the sentence this doesn't really make sense in a contract clause
1 day 12 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Person questioned in their moral integrity/of dubious integrity


Explanation:
I´m not Mexican, but from the context available I infer “cuestionada” refers to moral integrity.

Source text:
"El Cliente no incurrirá en ninguna conducta que pudiera constituir causa justificada para que se le considere Persona Cuestionada".

Translation proposal:
“Client will not incur in any conduct that might constitute a justified ground for them to be considered a Person questioned in their (moral) integrity/with dubious (moral) integrity”.

“Cuestionar” also means to “ask” in a neutral way, but not in this case, I believe “Dubious integrity” means here “questionable honesty and ethics”.



https://dle.rae.es/cuestionar?m=form
Cuestionar
1. tr. Controvertir un punto dudoso, proponiendo las razones, pruebas y fundamentos de una y otra parte.
2. tr. Poner en duda lo afirmado por alguien.




Toni Castano
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Kot: Well interpreted
58 mins
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, Sergio.

agree  EirTranslations
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your confirmation, EirT.

agree  Robert Carter: This is the general idea, but Matthew's context means that even this isn't quite vague enough. I'd go with "questionable person" myself.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you Robert. Still, I do not feel quite confident about my own suggestion, just middle confidence level. I think you´re quite right, not an easy question at all.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: Agree with Robert. Questionable person has just the right amount of vagueness.
10 hrs
  -> Okay. Thanks, Lydia.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Questioned/interrogated citizen


Explanation:
The man was interrogated by the Police about his car

Luisacristina Carrillo-Marciano
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: Do you have any reference or ground to back up this translation with such a high certainty level?
7 mins

disagree  Lydia De Jorge: Does not make sense in this context.
10 hrs

disagree  AllegroTrans: If you read over the sentence this doesn't really make sense in a contract clause
1 day 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Person of Ill Repute


Explanation:
Without more context, I would suggest two ways to approach this:

1. If it's not important to repeat the term "Persona Cuestionada" throughout the text, then I would translate the sentence like this:

The client shall not engage in any conduct that would constitute a justifiable cause for it to be deemed to have brought itself into disrepute.

2. Alternatively, if you have to repeat this term throughout the contract, then I would translate it like this:

The client shall not engage in any conduct that would constitute a justifiable cause for it to be deemed a Person of Ill Repute.

I assume the client is a company, otherwise change "it" to "him" or "her".

Is there any particular reason why this provision would be in the contract? Is it meant to protect the reputation of the company? Is it PR-related?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2020-05-03 17:49:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another idea: "Compromized Person"

It's about as vague as the original text, and could potentially be defined elsewhere in the contract. ;-)

Michael Grabczan-Grabowski
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Michael, please refer to my reply in the discussion above, which might provide a little more context. Many thanks for your input :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Toni Castano: Hi Michael, this is going too far. "Cuestionado" just raises a doubt on something, but "ill repute" clears that doubt and makes a statement out of it. Don´t think this is the case here.
14 hrs
  -> Interesting -- thanks for the feedback, Toni. I agree, I realize it is too strong a term. Something more neutral is needed.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Subject to Investigation / (US) Person of Interest


Explanation:
I believe this - Persona Cuestionada - has a more or less specific meaning in some Latin American countries.
Not charged necessarily, but under investigation, suspected.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2020-05-03 23:16:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A couple of examples showing that "cuestionar" can be a synonym of "investigar".

Chinchilla indicó en un comunicado que Chacón fue "engañado", y resaltó su "profunda preocupación" por la "cadena de fallos" que se produjeron para que no se implementaran "los filtros y los controles" que hubieran dado la alerta sobre el vínculo del avión "con una persona cuestionada por actividades ilícitas".
https://www.eleconomistaamerica.com/politica-eAm/noticias/48...
Pero el presidente Moreno no considera que también es insólito que él haya aceptado que la Cancillería del Ecuador haya concedido la nacionalidad y otras prebendas a un individuo cuestionado por varios delitos, al australiano Julian Assange
https://www.eluniverso.com/opinion/2018/02/13/nota/6621472/b...

Finalmente, aseguró que se llegó a un acuerdo entre los abogados de la persona cuestionada y los abogados del ayuntamiento en frente de la Procuraduría fiscal de Valverde, donde ella se comprometía a devolver el dinero en su totalidad y de no cumplir entonces la justicia actuaría.
http://panoramaazuano.blogspot.com/2014/10/empleada-de-cabil...


Lester Tattersall
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Robert Carter: Hi Lester, I almost posted the same thing myself, but in the end I couldn't find any official documentation to support this, at least not in Mexico. It seems to be used in various ways, from "under investigation" to "with question marks about..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the comment, Robert.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I now think this along the right lines but knowing more about the contract would help
2 days 12 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not to be considered as a person of dubious reputation


Explanation:
https://context.reverso.net/traduccion/ingles-espanol/of dub...

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reword


Explanation:
"engage in any conduct that might be questionable under the law"

I am rewording this so that "questionable" modifies the conduct, rather than the person. I think this is the real meaning of the Spanish,

Jessica Noyes
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Grabczan-Grabowski: Yes, I like this solution. Nice one.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Michael.

neutral  AllegroTrans: Right idea but adding "under the law" is over-translation
10 hrs
  -> Thank you for considering it.

neutral  Lester Tattersall: How on earth, AllegroTrans, do you know "under the law" is over-translation? No one here can be sure of what "Persona Cuestionada" means in Mexico.
1 day 5 hrs

1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
person of interest


Explanation:
He visto este término utilizado en contextos judiciales.


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/person-of-interest
Daniel Trujillo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  AllegroTrans: If you read over the sentence this doesn't really make snese in a contract clause
6 hrs

neutral  Lester Tattersall: not sure
1 day 49 mins

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Mex.) Persona Cuestionada
a Suspect Person


Explanation:
This rang UK *contract* conveyancing bells: register an option to buy land as an *estate contract* primarily if there is reason to suspect the purchaser / buyer or vendor / seller as a 'person acting suspiciously'.

Suspect person is not to be confused witha s 'sales suspect', namely a prospect: 'Simply put, a Suspect is everyone in your target market who could potentially buy.'


Example sentence(s):
  • Suspicious transaction is a transaction for which there are reasons for suspicion on money laundering or terrorism financing, or transaction which is performed by a person reasonably suspected to be involved in money laundering or terrorism financing.
  • Suspect seller: even where an option has been registered as a Class C (iv) land charge, it has been suggested that there is a need for further registration of an estate contract after notice has been given to exercise the option.

    Reference: http://www.apml.gov.rs/REPOSITORY/373_recommendations-for-re...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 142




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search