en defensa de los intereses

English translation: in safeguard of the (Client\'s) interests

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en defensa de los intereses
English translation:in safeguard of the (Client\'s) interests
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

15:19 Apr 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: en defensa de los intereses
Good morning everybody and happy Good Friday,

I am about to finish the translation of the contract I've been translating. I found an expression in the Intellectual Property clause.


Propiedad Intelectual:
Es obligación de la Consultora guardar y proteger, **en defensa de los intereses** de el Contratante, toda información que de éste último reciba. Igualmente, las marcas, nombres comerciales, etiquetas, literatura, frases y señales de propaganda que suministre el Contratante a la Consultora, son y serán siempre de la entera y exclusiva propiedad de el Contratante, aún si no se encontrasen debidamente inscritos a su nombre en el Registro de la Propiedad Industrial, o bien, que el Contratante utiliza por autorización del propietario de las marcas, nombres comerciales, y frases o señales de propaganda que protejan esos productos

I have a couple of legal dictionaries, but I was not able to find such expression, then I would like to know if there is already an English equivalent for it.

My translation:

Intellectual Property
In the interest of the Client, the Consultant is obliged to ....

I found the expression "on behalf of the interest of ...." but I think it is too literal.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
in safeguard of the (Client's) interests
Explanation:
That's the way I used to translate the phrase.

Funnily enough,Good Friday is traditionally the day I get bombarded with bad news like punishing UK tax bills, in 'special' postal deliveries to which I have no 'defence' - and today is no exception.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2in safeguard of the (Client's) interests
Adrian MM.
4to defend the (best) interests of... (see suggestion)
Joshua Parker


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in safeguard of the (Client's) interests


Explanation:
That's the way I used to translate the phrase.

Funnily enough,Good Friday is traditionally the day I get bombarded with bad news like punishing UK tax bills, in 'special' postal deliveries to which I have no 'defence' - and today is no exception.


Example sentence(s):
  • The CPAs must serve clients and safeguard the clients’ interests after accepting the owner’s commission or mandate.

    Reference: http://www1.woaifanyi.com/mkKq05rKDjW=dIm
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Shakespeare uses "in safeguard of", and the most recent citation I could find was from 1867. You're going to say this doesn't matter because the rules of normal English don't apply to the law, but I beg to differ.
1 hr
  -> It's not really a good idea to be searching for bog-standard legal English turns of phrase that are used in everyday legal practice & do not always 'Google' well or at all, plus that translation of mine had been notarially certified as right for 40 years.

agree  Andy Watkinson
6 hrs
  -> Thx. Good to see you, Andy, still 'onsite' and off the Las Ramblas.

agree  Charles Davis: Separately from the issue of its authenticity in legal drafting, I like it. I don't think it's an archaic phrase, and I do think something is needed for "defensa" here.
9 hrs
  -> Thx, Charles. You know a 'winner' when you see one. BTW, 10 out of 10 London Met, Surrey County and Glasgow police jargon and slang phrases don't 'Google'.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to defend the (best) interests of... (see suggestion)


Explanation:
The Consultant is under the obligation to safeguard and protect any information received from the Client in order to defend/with a view to defending the Client's best interests.
(If you're using "Client" for "contratante")
Perhaps you could rephrase it like that.

Joshua Parker
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search