exclusión de la relación laboral

English translation: no employer-employee (previously in the UK: master-servant) relationship

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:exclusión de la relación laboral
English translation:no employer-employee (previously in the UK: master-servant) relationship
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

01:13 Apr 19, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: exclusión de la relación laboral
Hi again,

I am fully aware that when it comes to legal terms, you cannot invent terms, then I would like to know if there is already an English equivalente for the name of this clause"Exclusión de la Relación Laboral"

Below you will find more context:

EXCLUSIÓN DE LA RELACIÓN LABORAL
En virtud de que las causas que han dado origen a este Contrato, son extraordinarias y transitorias, y que debido a su naturaleza no implica ningún tipo de relación laboral con la Consultora, éste exime al Contratante de cualquier responsabilidad derivada de las disposiciones legales y demás ordenamientos en materia de trabajo y seguridad social
Lydianette Soza
Belize
no employer-employee (previously in the UK: master-servant) relationship
Explanation:
Exclusion of an employment relationship would anyway be commoner than a 'work or labo(u)r' relationship.

West: relación de trabajo/ laboral > emplyoment or employer-employee relationship.
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Way to go!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4no employer-employee (previously in the UK: master-servant) relationship
Adrian MM.
3it is excluded from any employment relationship
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no employer-employee (previously in the UK: master-servant) relationship


Explanation:
Exclusion of an employment relationship would anyway be commoner than a 'work or labo(u)r' relationship.

West: relación de trabajo/ laboral > emplyoment or employer-employee relationship.

Example sentence(s):
  • The Company and Consultant understand, acknowledge, and agree that Consultant's relationship with the Company will be that of an "independent contractor" and not that of an employee.

    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/law-contracts/3...
    Reference: http://www.lawinsider.com/clause/no-employer-employee-relati...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154
Grading comment
Way to go!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is excluded from any employment relationship


Explanation:

http://workplaceinfo.com.au/hr-management/communication-in-t...


Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Juan, Firstly, thank you very much for your answer. Actually, it is the name of a clause, so I think that your translation might not work in this case.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search