como si por ella fuese realizado

English translation: as if carried out by (the professional) (herself)

12:51 Jan 26, 2017
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Supply of services
Spanish term or phrase: como si por ella fuese realizado
From a contract clause stipulating responsibility for all types of worker:

En conjunto son: los empleados, funcionarios, agentes, representantes, subcontratados, prestadores de servicios, socios y cualquier otra persona, envuelta en la ejecución de este Contrato, vinculada directa o indirectamente a “EL PROFESIONAL”, para la realización del objeto del Contrato, "como si por ella fuese realizado" y sobre las actividades de las cuales “EL PROFESIONAL” tendrá completa e integral responsabilidad,

I really don't understand what "ella" refers to.
erowe
Spain
English translation:as if carried out by (the professional) (herself)
Explanation:
ELLA para mi se refiere a EL PROFESIONAL, quien conserva la responsabilidad por todas las actividades que se realicen. Se usa el femenino porque el Profesional en este caso es una de "las partes" que intervienen en el contrato.

In the translation of ELLA I would use the same word you used for PROFESIONAL, be it THE PROFESSIONAL, THE (INDEPENDENT) CONTRACTOR, or whatever may correspond, plus HERSELF: as if carried out by the professional herself



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2017-01-28 19:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if the identity of the professional has already been defined as a man, I would say By the Professional himself
Selected response from:

Veronica Magan Laca
Grading comment
Thanks, Veronica. It has been a great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as if carried out by (the professional) (herself)
Veronica Magan Laca
4as if it was carried out by the person
Barbara Cochran, MFA
4as if carried out by
Carol Hart
4as if it was done by the person
Margarida Martins Costelha


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if it was done by the person


Explanation:
ella = la persona

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2017-01-26 12:55:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, "was" should be "were"

Margarida Martins Costelha
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if carried out by


Explanation:
realizado _ carried out (done) executed

Carol Hart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if it was carried out by the person


Explanation:
A more comprehensive response/interpretation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2017-01-26 13:37:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or "by the individual".

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as if carried out by (the professional) (herself)


Explanation:
ELLA para mi se refiere a EL PROFESIONAL, quien conserva la responsabilidad por todas las actividades que se realicen. Se usa el femenino porque el Profesional en este caso es una de "las partes" que intervienen en el contrato.

In the translation of ELLA I would use the same word you used for PROFESIONAL, be it THE PROFESSIONAL, THE (INDEPENDENT) CONTRACTOR, or whatever may correspond, plus HERSELF: as if carried out by the professional herself



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2017-01-28 19:12:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, if the identity of the professional has already been defined as a man, I would say By the Professional himself

Veronica Magan Laca
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks, Veronica. It has been a great help.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search