Concurso Cerrado Plurinegocial

English translation: Negotiable closed tender

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Concurso Cerrado Plurinegocial
English translation:Negotiable closed tender

15:14 Nov 15, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-11-19 08:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: Concurso Cerrado Plurinegocial
The term is found in a contract and refers to an invite-only bid opened by an oil company in Colombia. Not really sure what it should be, I've thought about "Closed Bid" but I'm really having trouble with "Plurinegocial", should it be "Multi-business"? Sounds awful to me.

Thanks for any help you can give me! :)
Juan Samper
Colombia
Negotiable closed tender
Explanation:
https://prezi.com/oqnhva2ri88g/negotiable-tender/

Transcripción de NEGOTIABLE TENDER
TENDER
Characteristic
Advantages
Disadvantages
Conclusion
Negotiable tender
Process where there are limited numbers
of suppliers who are likely to undertake
the work therefore it requires a
possible negotiation with them so as to identify
a preferred contractor or contractors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2014-11-16 08:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://repository.unimilitar.edu.co/bitstream/10654/11516/1/...
d. Concurso Cerrado Plurinegocial: proceso en el que se negocia con varias personas previamente invitadas, y con base en factores objetivos se identifica el ofrecimiento más favorable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2014-11-16 08:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course. But I think it is important to mention it is negotiable.
Selected response from:

Judith Armele
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, also Negotiable closed bid is possible
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Invitation-only Bid
TravellingTrans
3Negotiable closed tender
Judith Armele
1multiple company closed bid
Karen Dinicola
Summary of reference entries provided
Taña Dalglish

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
multiple company closed bid


Explanation:
My best guess...

Karen Dinicola
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Judith Armele: The problem is that every bid receives proposals from multiple company. That's a bid in essence.
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Invitation-only Bid


Explanation:
Concurso Cerrado Plurinegocial: proceso en el que se negocia con varias personas previamente invitadas y con base en factores objetivos se identifica el ofrecimiento más favorable. - http://repository.unimilitar.edu.co/bitstream/10654/11516/1/... (pg 5)

It doesn't seem to have a direct need for a translation of plurinegocial, and I think simply Closed Bid could work, but according to this definition I am putting the description into words, Invitation-only bid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2014-11-15 20:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@asker

It is but it is basically the same thing, note:

b. Concurso Cerrado: proceso competitivo en que pueden presentar
propuesta varias personas previamente invitadas, y se selecciona la más
favorable con base en factores objetivos.

d. Concurso Cerrado Plurinegocial: proceso en el que se negocia con varias
personas previamente invitadas, y con base en factores objetivos se
identifica el ofrecimiento más favorable.

The only difference is one is competitive while the other is negotiated, so maybe a "Negotiated Invite-Only Bid" or "Negotiated Closed Bid"

TravellingTrans
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the response. I don't mind using "Private Bid" but as Taña noted, a distinction is made between "Concurso cerrado" and "Concurso cerrado plurinegocial".


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Negotiable closed tender


Explanation:
https://prezi.com/oqnhva2ri88g/negotiable-tender/

Transcripción de NEGOTIABLE TENDER
TENDER
Characteristic
Advantages
Disadvantages
Conclusion
Negotiable tender
Process where there are limited numbers
of suppliers who are likely to undertake
the work therefore it requires a
possible negotiation with them so as to identify
a preferred contractor or contractors.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 horas (2014-11-16 08:06:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://repository.unimilitar.edu.co/bitstream/10654/11516/1/...
d. Concurso Cerrado Plurinegocial: proceso en el que se negocia con varias personas previamente invitadas, y con base en factores objetivos se identifica el ofrecimiento más favorable.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2014-11-16 08:16:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, of course. But I think it is important to mention it is negotiable.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, also Negotiable closed bid is possible
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sounds good, could also be "Negotiable Closed Bid"





Reference comments


38 mins
Reference

Reference information:
I am playing devil's advocate here: http://static.globalreporting.org/report-pdfs/2013/114305a72...
The document references "stakeholders" (an English word) on page 383 which would suggest that a possible translation for "plurinegocional" could be "stakeholders" - but it is just an idea (I find it a bit strange that they use "stakeholders").

Hallazgos:
• Ecopetrol cuenta con sistemas de análisis y monitoreo de las
demandas de los grupos de interés, con indicadores sobresalientes en
atención y oportunidad en la respuesta. A través de diferentes
instancias de relacionamiento **multicanal y multi-stakeholder***, es posible
llegar al Comité Directivo para responder a sus inquietudes.



Manual de Contratación
En el 2012 Ecopetrol publicó el nuevo Manual de
Contratación que establece cinco tipos de procesos
de selección:
• Contratación directa
• Concurso cerrado
• Concurso abierto
****• Concurso cerrado plurinegocial***
• Proceso combinado

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2014-11-15 15:53:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops "multi-stakeholders" or "multiple stakeholders". (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2014-11-15 17:13:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other words which just occurred to me are "multi-enterprise(s)", multi-entity(ies).

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search