no se amparen las pretensiones

English translation: claims are not upheld

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no se amparen las pretensiones
English translation:claims are not upheld
Entered by: Claudia Luque Bedregal

08:29 Jun 15, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / proceso arbitral
Spanish term or phrase: no se amparen las pretensiones
Contexto: Proceso arbitral - Contrato de cesión minera

En caso no se amparen las pretensiones de una de las partes, los gastos serán asumidos según lo determine el tribunal arbitral.

I think here amparar is not use in the sense of protect, but more in the sense of accept, but would like to know the exact word to translate the phrase.
Thanks for your suggestions
Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
(If the claims of one of the parties) are not upheld.....
Explanation:
Is what it means.
Selected response from:

Billh
Grading comment
Thank you Bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(If the claims of one of the parties) are not upheld.....
Billh
5where a party's claim fails
John Farebrother
3in the event of (PE) the claims being undisposed of
Adrian MM. (X)


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(If the claims of one of the parties) are not upheld.....


Explanation:
Is what it means.

Billh
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 610
Grading comment
Thank you Bill.
Notes to answerer
Asker: So I was close ;) Thank you Bill.

Asker: I mean i was close to the meaning, just needed the right word for this context. Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charles Davis: "Uphold" was the first verb that came to my mind.
3 hrs
  -> Hi, thanks CD

agree  philgoddard: "If one party's claims are not upheld" would be more concise.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil

agree  Paul Stevens
22 hrs
  -> Thanks Paul

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
where a party's claim fails


Explanation:
Claims succeed or fail

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks John.


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the event of (PE) the claims being undisposed of


Explanation:
I wonder whether ampararse - in Peru - does mean uphold or being successful..... The web ref. below doesn't suggest as much.






Example sentence(s):
  • las disposiciones legales que amparan la pretensión blog.pucp.edu.pe/media/avatar/560.pdf
Adrian MM. (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 547
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello Tom. I have just checked with a friend of mine who is a lawyer (and also notary public) about the sense of "amparar" and he said the sense is "dar la razón". Thank you for your help.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search