realizando los gastos suntuarios

English translation: making any luxury expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:realizando los gastos suntuarios
English translation:making any luxury expenses
Entered by: Henry Hinds

13:32 May 15, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Annexe to a contract. Facultades del Consejo Delegado de xxx
Spanish term or phrase: realizando los gastos suntuarios
List of Facultades del Consejere Delgado de [company name]


16. Adquirir para la Sociedad toda clase de bienes muebles e inmuebles, dere¬chos o acciones por cualquier título oneroso o gratuito y administrarlos en sus más amplios términos, tanto en la gestión ordinaria o conservativa como ex-traordinaria, realizando para ello los gastos necesarios, útiles o suntuarios que estime oportunos.
Lorna O'Donoghue
making any luxury expenses
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with incurring spending on luxuries...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Making the sumptuary expenses
Judith Armele
4 +1making any luxury expenses
Henry Hinds
4contract/incurrir expenditure on luxuries
lugoben


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Making the sumptuary expenses


Explanation:
.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Bejan
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making any luxury expenses


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I went with incurring spending on luxuries...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrian MM. (X): with the luxury but not making - rather incurring spending on luxuries.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tom.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract/incurrir expenditure on luxuries


Explanation:
A possible solution.

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search