desmontaje de las piedras de solera

English translation: blasting the bottom rocks

18:07 Mar 27, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s) / Tunnel construction
Spanish term or phrase: desmontaje de las piedras de solera
Durante todas las conversaciones mantenidas y diseños considerados se ha tratado de un túnel de 5.3 m de diámetro interior. El desmontaje de las piedras de solera es condición imprescindible para mantener las dimensiones citadas.
Asuncion Ferrer
English translation:blasting the bottom rocks
Explanation:
Suggestion
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3removal of kerb stones
Rachael West
3Removal of floor debris
Martin Asplund
3Referencias
Judith Armele
3blasting the bottom rocks
Mario Freitas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blasting the bottom rocks


Explanation:
Suggestion

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Referencias


Explanation:
En este archivo se explica qué es la solera del túnel.
cdigital.uv.mx/bitstream/123456789/30599/1/ZayasRocha.pdf

En este otro hay una foto donde se muestran las partes del túnel y creo que la solera allí sería lo que aparece como "reinforced concrete lining" aunque en tu caso no sería de concreto sino de piedra. Fíjate en la foto que dice "Cross Section".

http://www.dr-sauer.com/projects/east-london-line-thames-tun...

Ojalá te ayude en algo. Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 horas (2014-03-28 00:35:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El primer archivo hay que copiarlo y pegarlo.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  lorenab23: Hi Judith, if these are references why not post them in the reference section, just an idea :-)
2 hrs
  -> You are right. The problem is that the first link I couldn't (don't know why) and with the second I mixed up. I promise I will do it right in the future. Thanks :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Removal of floor debris


Explanation:
Another suggestion. Figured that the measured dimensions could be thrown off if whatever stones have fallen from above/the sides are not cleared away first.

Martin Asplund
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Neil Ashby: I don't think the Spanish would use the word "desmontaje" if they just meant cleaning up/sweeping aways stones.
1 day 2 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
removal of kerb stones


Explanation:
A possibility, maybe!

http://www.piedrasnaturales.cl/piedras_naturales_detalle.php...

http://www.infomine.com/Dictionary/hardrockminers/spanish/we...

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/...

This may also help you, as it makes reference to solera, although not stones / slabs:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/construction_ci...

Good luck!

Rachael West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search