forma anticipada

English translation: should the lessee opt to conclude/terminate the contract before the due date

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:forma anticipada
English translation:should the lessee opt to conclude/terminate the contract before the due date
Entered by: Nigel Greenwood

10:20 Jul 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / A LEASE CONTRACT
Spanish term or phrase: forma anticipada
Referring to the rescinding the contract
Nigel Greenwood
Spain
should the lessee opt to conclude/terminate the contract before the due date
Explanation:
something along these lines I would say ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR ANSWER, IT HAS HELPED ME.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4early
canaria
4early lease termination
_POIMANDRES_
3early
Comunican
3should the lessee opt to conclude/terminate the contract before the due date
David Hollywood


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early


Explanation:
wishes to terminate the contract early

canaria
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
early


Explanation:
Without more context, I would say it is probably referring to "early" termination of the contract... ie before the end-date stipulated in the contract.

Dictionary:
anticipado
adv. in advance
adj. early; anticipatory; advanced

Please provide the sentence and I will confirm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-27 10:35:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "before the end date/expiry date of the contract" is another alternative way of saying it

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
should the lessee opt to conclude/terminate the contract before the due date


Explanation:
something along these lines I would say ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 637
Grading comment
THANKS A LOT FOR YOUR ANSWER, IT HAS HELPED ME.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
early lease termination


Explanation:
Common term

_POIMANDRES_
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search