inhabilitado

English translation: Capacity (of the parties)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:inhabilitado
English translation:Capacity (of the parties)
Entered by: Rosa Paredes

19:25 Jul 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Letter of Intent
Spanish term or phrase: inhabilitado
This is a document written in Mexico. At the end of the letter, it says "Declaramos no estar imposibilitados para llevar a cabo los trabajos". I've searched 'imposibilitado' and also 'inhabilitado' in the context of contracts, but haven't found anything. Thank you in advance.
Rosa Paredes
Canada
Capacity (of the parties)
Explanation:
If you refer to LEGAL context, what you may be looking for is CAPACITY (of the parties) to perform properly the activities


We have full capacity...
Selected response from:

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you! I'll use this one!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3no impediment
Comunican
4any impediment
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
3Capacity (of the parties)
Álida Gándara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
any impediment


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-07-24 19:33:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En cierto modo se trata de una doble negación:
any impediment
no impediment
nothing prevents us from = plain english: we can/we are able/we have all means necessary to...

Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 31
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Capacity (of the parties)


Explanation:
If you refer to LEGAL context, what you may be looking for is CAPACITY (of the parties) to perform properly the activities


We have full capacity...

Álida Gándara
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you! I'll use this one!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no impediment


Explanation:
We declare that there is no impediment to...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-07-24 19:30:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...us carrying out the works"

Could also say that "there is nothing to prevent us from being able to carry out the works"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-07-24 19:44:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"We declare there is no impediment to our carrying out the works" sounds fine to me, Rosa!


Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: "We declare there is no impediment to our carrying out the works" How about that?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beatriz707 (X): I like that
6 mins

agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
13 mins

agree  Telva Sosa Stanziola: Una variante: "...there is not anything to prevent us from...
55 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search