naturaleza privada

English translation: private in nature

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:naturaleza privada
English translation:private in nature
Entered by: Chris Bruton

15:26 Jul 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Spanish term or phrase: naturaleza privada
El contrato tiene naturaleza privada y los litigios que pudieran derivarse en la interpretación y ejecución del presente contrato, se solventarán ante los juzgados de primera instancia de la Villa de Madrid

'private in nature'?

Clinical trial contract
Chris Bruton
United States
private in nature
Explanation:
tiene naturaleza privada = is private in nature
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thought so. Thannks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4private in nature
Henry Hinds
4 +2is of a private nature
Comunican


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
private in nature


Explanation:
tiene naturaleza privada = is private in nature

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2331
Grading comment
Thought so. Thannks again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Steve.

agree  Maru Villanueva
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Maru.

agree  savaria (X)
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gábor.

agree  Carlos Segura
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Carlos.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is of a private nature


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-07-17 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are plenty of examples for mine and Henry Hinds' in Google.

Some to support "is of a private nature" include:

Findlaw: "that it is not a contract of a private nature, concerning property or other private interests: but that it is a grant of a public nature, [17 "

International law report book: "The Court of first instance rejected the plea to the jurisdiction, on the ground that this was a contract of a private nature subject to Italian substance..."

European Commission: "There is a contract of a private nature to which the Civil Code applies, in particular the. article covering Transport. The contract terms are drafted"

"Of these qualifications and limitations there are two classes, — those of a public and those of a private nature. The first class are those...."

The Times: "Where a private care home, under contract with a local authority, ... functions both of a public and of a private nature who were only to"

Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  savaria (X)
4 mins

agree  eloso (X)
9 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search