en todo caso

English translation: in any case

23:51 Jan 28, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contrato
Spanish term or phrase: en todo caso
A ver, dice la frase:

Cuando asó lo requiere el protocolo, y en todo caso, en los términos establecidos en la Ley...

¿En todo caso sería como in all cases?

¿Algún idea mejor?

Gracias!!
kamenecka (X)
English translation:in any case
Explanation:
Collins dictionary
Selected response from:

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6in any case
BristolTEc
5 +3in any event
Lisa Roberts
4at any rate
Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
at any rate


Explanation:
x

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in any event


Explanation:
Suerte!

Lisa Roberts
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Rengifo: This is the best wording for a legal document!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Giovanni!

agree  AllegroTrans: I totally agree
8 hrs
  -> Thanks AllegroTrans!

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Miguel!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in any case


Explanation:
Collins dictionary

BristolTEc
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
0 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Refugio
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Laura Iglesias
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Colin Franci (X)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  DANII: SI, IN ANY CASE
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search