dar mas recorrido

English translation: give more mileage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:dar mas recorrido
English translation:give more mileage
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:30 Mar 19, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
Spanish term or phrase: dar mas recorrido
I'm having trouble with the phrase "dar mas recorrido" It's from a presentation by a news agency.

es una empresa que está al día de lo que nos puede ofrecer la tecnología para cumplir objetivos como:

Más branded content para dar más recorrido a las acciones propuestas

1. Mejor comunicación e interactividad con nuestros stakeholders.
2. Más branded content para DAR MAS RECORRIDO a las acciones propuestas.
3. Aumentar la presencia de marca incrementando los canales de comunicación.
Charlie Higgins
United States
give more mileage
Explanation:
...to the actions proposed...

USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2014-03-19 17:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is "to make the actions 'run' longer", which is why I propose this. It is literal and it also fits in that sense.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3give more mileage
Henry Hinds
3 +1to give more impact
Judith Armele


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to give more impact


Explanation:
Creo que a esto se refiere, darle más proyección a las propuestas.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: Yes, this is closest to how I'd interpret it, although as you mention in the discussion, depends on the exact context!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Rachel!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
give more mileage


Explanation:
...to the actions proposed...

USA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 minutos (2014-03-19 17:57:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it is "to make the actions 'run' longer", which is why I propose this. It is literal and it also fits in that sense.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: Judith's answer is fine, too.
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Phil. They're a bit different.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: I like this :)
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  neilmac: I prefer this option too ;)
2 days 18 mins
  -> Gracias, Neil.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search