despliegue

English translation: display

17:48 Nov 2, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / User manual
Spanish term or phrase: despliegue
This is for a user manual for an infrastructure management product that remotely monitors issues and raises alerts.

Ir a Editor: Haciendo clic en este elemento se cambiará la pantalla principal a modo edición, el cual permitirá añadir nuevos elementos al despliegue de una forma sencilla.

Esta información aparecerá cuando se realicen operaciones de ajuste, calibración o configuración que afecten a los elementos del despliegue...

Para representar el despliegue que se ha realizado de forma real en la representación de Producto, se hará clic en Ir a Editor de la barra de menú

Would welcome others' opinions please. Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
English translation:display
Explanation:
'Display' might be the term you need.

En informática, una lista de despliegue (en inglés display list) es un programa o rutina constituido por una serie de instrucciones que deben ser ejecutadas por un microprocesador dedicado a gráficos, las cuales definen una imagen de salida. La imagen es interpretada (o renderizada) mediante la ejecución de las instrucciones de esta "lista de despliegue".

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_de_despliegue

https://books.google.es/books?id=Ar8UvBlz4bUC&pg=PA36&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-02 18:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At first I thought of 'deployment' but I don't think that fits here. Deployment is a process not something that can be represented.

According to Wikipedia: 'Therefore, "deployment" should be interpreted as a general process that has to be customized according to specific requirements or characteristics'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_deployment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-11-04 19:04:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, though I'm sorry I confused you even more :-(
Selected response from:

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Grading comment
Client says it is about the network of deployed devices but the confusion comes because the screen displays a *representation* of that deployment. I'm glad I'm not the only one who was foxed by this. Even the agency weren't sure! Thanks all!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2display
Helena Chavarria
3structure / implementation
Peter Clews


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
display


Explanation:
'Display' might be the term you need.

En informática, una lista de despliegue (en inglés display list) es un programa o rutina constituido por una serie de instrucciones que deben ser ejecutadas por un microprocesador dedicado a gráficos, las cuales definen una imagen de salida. La imagen es interpretada (o renderizada) mediante la ejecución de las instrucciones de esta "lista de despliegue".

https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lista_de_despliegue

https://books.google.es/books?id=Ar8UvBlz4bUC&pg=PA36&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2019-11-02 18:03:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At first I thought of 'deployment' but I don't think that fits here. Deployment is a process not something that can be represented.

According to Wikipedia: 'Therefore, "deployment" should be interpreted as a general process that has to be customized according to specific requirements or characteristics'.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Software_deployment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr (2019-11-04 19:04:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for the points, though I'm sorry I confused you even more :-(

Helena Chavarria
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Client says it is about the network of deployed devices but the confusion comes because the screen displays a *representation* of that deployment. I'm glad I'm not the only one who was foxed by this. Even the agency weren't sure! Thanks all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helena, the "deployment"/"display" choice has been unclear for me too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MPGS: :-)
12 mins
  -> Thank you, MPGS :-)

agree  neilmac: Totally :-)
14 hrs
  -> Good morning, Neil :-)

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure / implementation


Explanation:
Just guessing, really, but it sounds like you can add additional elements to the "despliegue", so you aren't just stuck with the pre-programmed or default options, so you can adapt the program to the user's specific requirements or infrastructure.

Peter Clews
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search