Revisión y limpieza de códigos virales

English translation: Malware scan and removal

15:24 Apr 9, 2014
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
Spanish term or phrase: Revisión y limpieza de códigos virales
Hola :)
Estoy traduciendo un contrato donde se especifican los servicios entregados por una empresa de computación. Uno de ellos es: Revisión y limpieza de códigos virales...
He buscado, pero no encuentro siquiera la definición de ello.

Muchas gracias de antemano.
Lenneth
Chile
English translation:Malware scan and removal
Explanation:
Malware is a category of malicious code that includes viruses, worms and Trojan horses.

The detection of malicious code is refer to as "scan". The clean-up of malicious code is refer to as "removal".
Selected response from:

Luz Maria Contreras Johnson
Canada
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Utilicé esta opción, ya que se refería a muchos tipos de virus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2malicious code detection and removal
Florencio Alonso
4 +1Malware scan and removal
Luz Maria Contreras Johnson
3Virus scanning/detection and removal/ clean-up
Judith Armele
2reviewing and expunging of viral codes
Taña Dalglish


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
reviewing and expunging of viral codes


Explanation:


==================================
wo/2005/124561 method for protecting computer devices ... - WIPO
patentscope.wipo.int/search/en/WO2005124561‎
Dec 30, 2005 - The invention relates to computer engineering and can be used for protecting computer devices against all **viral codes**, i.e. the old, already ...

Borrar > limpiar: Expunge - ProZ.com
Borrar > limpiar: Expunge

One translation of the Spanish term Borrar in English is limpiar: Expunge.

Glossary name: LEGAL SPANISH-ENGLISH GLOSSARY
http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=5512552
Source: ProZ.com user glossaries »LEGAL SPANISH-ENGLISH GLOSSARY

Or "To review and expunge viral codes" or similar wording.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
malicious code detection and removal


Explanation:
Me suena bastante habitual así.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2014-04-09 16:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O "search" en vez de "detection"

Florencio Alonso
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard
49 mins
  -> muchas gracias Phil

agree  neilmac: Detection is fine by me...
14 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Neil

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Virus scanning/detection and removal/ clean-up


Explanation:
Lo he visto así. Aunque me queda la duda si código viral es lo mismo que virus.

Judith Armele
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Malware scan and removal


Explanation:
Malware is a category of malicious code that includes viruses, worms and Trojan horses.

The detection of malicious code is refer to as "scan". The clean-up of malicious code is refer to as "removal".


    Reference: http://www.ca.norton.com/security_response/malware.jsp
Luz Maria Contreras Johnson
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Utilicé esta opción, ya que se refería a muchos tipos de virus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search