ocupa muchos gigabytes

English translation: takes up many gigabytes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ocupa muchos gigabytes
English translation:takes up many gigabytes
Entered by: Spanish-English Translator

17:34 Apr 30, 2010
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Computers
Spanish term or phrase: ocupa muchos gigabytes
Este programa ocupa muchos gigabytes del disco.
Spanish-English Translator
Argentina
takes up many gigabytes
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

philgoddard
United States
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7takes up many gigabytes
philgoddard
5 +2takes up a lot of gigabytes
Barbara Cochran, MFA


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
takes up many gigabytes


Explanation:
.

philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Lamarche: agree.
0 min
  -> Thanks Leonardo.

agree  oxygen4u: :)
1 min
  -> Thanks O24u.

agree  Lizette Britz
3 mins
  -> Thanks Lizette.

agree  coolbrowne: Spot on. Nothing to suggest more informality
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Edward.

agree  jack_speak
8 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Laponcia
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
takes up a lot of gigabytes


Explanation:
I think the more infomal register is more like it.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Liz.

disagree  jack_speak: There is nothing in the asker's question that indicates the project is informal in nature. I agree the asker has not properly described the context. He described the subject matter, but not the context.
8 hrs
  -> Mine is a perfectly accurate translation, esp. as pertains to both meaning and appropriate expression.

agree  R-i-c-h-a-r-d: "a lot of" is better, I agree :)
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Richard.

agree  Laponcia
12 hrs
  -> Takes, Laponcia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search