sistema de canalizaciones, montaje de canalizaciones

English translation: conduit system, conduit assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sistema de canalizaciones, montaje de canalizaciones
English translation:conduit system, conduit assembly
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

09:56 Apr 26, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ITT for an IT system for a Control Centre
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de canalizaciones, montaje de canalizaciones
"Proveer todo el equipo necesario para la implantación de las infrestructures soporte y cableado contempladas: soportes para montaje de canalizaciones, armarios, paneles, bandejas...

Ampliar el sistema de canalizaciones existente en el centro principal para dotar al centro de control de las canalizaciones necesarias para el soporte de los sistemas de cableado de usuario, tanto para cableados de señales débiles como para cableados de alimentación"

The best I have so far is "channeling" but that doesn't seem quite right to me, but maybe it is.
Any specialists out there this Sunday, please?
Thanks v much
Comunican
United Kingdom
conduit system, conduit assembly
Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 10,900 for IT wiring connections "conduit system". (0.23 seconds)
Search Results

1.
How To Install Surface-Mounted Wiring and Conduit | Electrical ...
... you’ll need to cut, bend and connect a metal conduit system, as well as run wire in it. ... You should have an understanding of basic wiring techniques, ... 1/2-in. offset setscrew connector ($1.25) for each conduit/box connection, ...
www.rd.com/how-to-install-surfacemounted-wiring-and-conduit... - 107k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Flexible conduit tubing system within dispenser - Patent 6370738
A flexible conduit connection system for use within a fuel dispenser, ... A flexible conduit system according to claim 11, further comprising: a second .... In a further embodiment, separate paths of flexible conduit house wiring and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6370738.html - Similar pages -
by DH Dion Jr - 2002
3.
Field Wiring Installation
The conduit system should be dedicated solely to the Vibration Monitoring System, and no other wiring of any classification should be in the same conduit. ...
www.stiweb.com/appnotes/fwi.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -

Results 1 - 10 of about 42 for IT wiring connections "information technology" "conduit assembly". (0.42 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Wiring Connections
Get Information on Ask.com
Searching with Ask.com gets results
www.Ask.com


Search Results

1. [PDF]
HVAC Cover.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
this type of connection, only one cable is required to link the data acquisition system to the PC. .... Conduit Assembly. Wiring the Skills Trainer. Installing Tubing ..... Information Technology Brochure. Thirty-six page catalog of ...
www.labvolt.com/downloads/download/HVAC 94105_00.pdf - Similar pages -
2.
Universal Refrigeration Trainer (3420) - HVAC - Products - Lab Volt
Conduit Assembly; Wiring the Skills Trainer; Installing Tubing; Mechanical/Electrical Service Analysis and Assembly Drawings; Testing for Leaks, Evacuation, ...
www.labvolt.com/products/hvac/refrigeration/universal-refri... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.labvolt.com »
3. [PDF]
Application and Installation Guidelines for
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
610.11 Wiring Method. (C) Flexible Connections to Motors and Similar Equipment ... 620.21 Wiring Methods. • ARTICLE 645 Information Technology Equipment ...... enclosure into position before attaching the conduit assembly. ...
www.nema.org/prod/be/upload/RV_3_2006_final.pdf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-04-27 12:42:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for some good and helpful answers here - including "raceways", which I was sceptical about until I looked it up on Google!
In the end I used "conduit" as I felt that it would be better understood.
Thanks everyone. Much appreciated...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cable duct / cable duting / channel duct assembly for cables
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4conduit system, conduit assembly
Michael Powers (PhD)
4ducting system, ducting assembly
James A. Walsh
4raceways
Carmen Lapadat


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raceways


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minute (2009-04-26 10:07:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-a-raceway-system.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minute (2009-04-26 10:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/electronics_ele...

Carmen Lapadat
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ducting system, ducting assembly


Explanation:
Another option.

James A. Walsh
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cable duct / cable duting / channel duct assembly for cables


Explanation:
Diccionario politécnico de las lenguas española e inglesa - Resultado de la Búsqueda de libros de Googlede Federico Beigbeder Atienza - 1997 - Foreign Language Study - 1543 páginas
... cable duct I conducto para cable I canalización para cables. cable end I ... I especificación del montaje del cable (telecomunicaciones). cable man I ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...


[PDF] CablesFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
common mode modo común mode commun common axis cabling cableado de eje común câblage sur axe commun cable duct canalización de cable conduite de câble ...
www.acta.es/glosarios/cables-i.pdf - Páginas similares
Más resultados de www.acta.es »

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Muriel

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conduit system, conduit assembly


Explanation:
Results 1 - 10 of about 10,900 for IT wiring connections "conduit system". (0.23 seconds)
Search Results

1.
How To Install Surface-Mounted Wiring and Conduit | Electrical ...
... you’ll need to cut, bend and connect a metal conduit system, as well as run wire in it. ... You should have an understanding of basic wiring techniques, ... 1/2-in. offset setscrew connector ($1.25) for each conduit/box connection, ...
www.rd.com/how-to-install-surfacemounted-wiring-and-conduit... - 107k - Cached - Similar pages -
2.
Flexible conduit tubing system within dispenser - Patent 6370738
A flexible conduit connection system for use within a fuel dispenser, ... A flexible conduit system according to claim 11, further comprising: a second .... In a further embodiment, separate paths of flexible conduit house wiring and ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/6370738.html - Similar pages -
by DH Dion Jr - 2002
3.
Field Wiring Installation
The conduit system should be dedicated solely to the Vibration Monitoring System, and no other wiring of any classification should be in the same conduit. ...
www.stiweb.com/appnotes/fwi.htm - 40k - Cached - Similar pages -

Results 1 - 10 of about 42 for IT wiring connections "information technology" "conduit assembly". (0.42 seconds)
Sponsored Links

1.
Wiring Connections
Get Information on Ask.com
Searching with Ask.com gets results
www.Ask.com


Search Results

1. [PDF]
HVAC Cover.qxd
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
this type of connection, only one cable is required to link the data acquisition system to the PC. .... Conduit Assembly. Wiring the Skills Trainer. Installing Tubing ..... Information Technology Brochure. Thirty-six page catalog of ...
www.labvolt.com/downloads/download/HVAC 94105_00.pdf - Similar pages -
2.
Universal Refrigeration Trainer (3420) - HVAC - Products - Lab Volt
Conduit Assembly; Wiring the Skills Trainer; Installing Tubing; Mechanical/Electrical Service Analysis and Assembly Drawings; Testing for Leaks, Evacuation, ...
www.labvolt.com/products/hvac/refrigeration/universal-refri... - 24k - Cached - Similar pages -
More results from www.labvolt.com »
3. [PDF]
Application and Installation Guidelines for
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
610.11 Wiring Method. (C) Flexible Connections to Motors and Similar Equipment ... 620.21 Wiring Methods. • ARTICLE 645 Information Technology Equipment ...... enclosure into position before attaching the conduit assembly. ...
www.nema.org/prod/be/upload/RV_3_2006_final.pdf - Similar pages -

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2009-04-27 12:42:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're certainly welcome.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 77
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for some good and helpful answers here - including "raceways", which I was sceptical about until I looked it up on Google!
In the end I used "conduit" as I felt that it would be better understood.
Thanks everyone. Much appreciated...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search