promovido el ejercicio

English translation: Promotion of citizen participation and

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:promovido el ejercicio
English translation:Promotion of citizen participation and
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

15:44 Apr 24, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Management report
Spanish term or phrase: promovido el ejercicio
Hi again:

This is another outcome of a project about community development.

I know that the construction, I mean the structure of the sentense is a little bit odd but that is the structure commonly used by the client to write outcomes achieved by the project:

Promovido el ejercicio de una ciudadanía activa y el empoderamiento de niños y adolescentes en la construcción de una cultura de paz que facilite la prevención del castigo físico, trato humillante, abuso sexual y embarazo en adolescentes.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
Promotion of citizen participation and
Explanation:
This would be one way of conveying what appears to be the intended meaning in a way that sounds natural in English.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Promotion of citizen participation and
Robert Forstag
3encouragement of citizen active involvement/participation
Marco Paz


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promovido el ejercicio de una ciudadanía activa y
Promotion of citizen participation and


Explanation:
This would be one way of conveying what appears to be the intended meaning in a way that sounds natural in English.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: 'active' citizen participation--needs to be inserted, though outside the scope of the question, to capture the full meaning.
5 hrs
  -> Perhaps so. Thank you, Muriel.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
encouragement of citizen active involvement/participation


Explanation:
My take, based on the context.


    Reference: http://www.researchgate.net/publication/230219529_Public_Inv...
Marco Paz
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search