https://wiki.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/international-org-dev-coop/6653471-lograr-la-apropiaci%C3%B3n.html

lograr la apropiación

English translation: ensuring (securing the) adoption

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lograr la apropiación
English translation:ensuring (securing the) adoption
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:52 Apr 20, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: lograr la apropiación
This is me again with another question.

Below you will find the text in the target language:

Una vez concluida la Estrategia de Pais, se realizará un período de reflexión sobre su contenido. Esto con el propósito de **lograr la apropiación** y adecuación de este importante instrumento de gestión.

My try:

... in order to build ownership and (foster /encourage the) adoption of this important management instrument.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
ensuring (securing the) adoption
Explanation:
...de este importante instrumento de gestión> of this important management tool

con el propósito de > with the aim of; with a view to; (the late English judge, Lord Denning) to the end of ....
Selected response from:

Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4With the aim of incorporating
David Hollywood
4achieve ownership
liz askew
4ensuring (securing the) adoption
Adrian MM.
4to accomplish the ownership
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to accomplish the ownership


Explanation:
my take

Francois Boye
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ensuring (securing the) adoption


Explanation:
...de este importante instrumento de gestión> of this important management tool

con el propósito de > with the aim of; with a view to; (the late English judge, Lord Denning) to the end of ....


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/government-poli...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achieve ownership


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2019-04-21 10:18:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://for-managers.com/ownership/
But an attitude of ownership is something that can be achieved – and desired .... Runrun.it, the work management tool that is conquering Brazil and the world.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
With the aim of incorporating


Explanation:
Esto con el propósito de **lograr la apropiación** y adecuación de este importante instrumento de gestión.

With the aim of incorporating and applying the proper use of this important management tool/instrument

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-04-22 02:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might want to tweak "important" ... could be "significant"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-04-22 02:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

suerte

David Hollywood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: