corresponde más

English translation: falls more within the competence of...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corresponde más
English translation:falls more within the competence of...
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

23:28 Apr 20, 2019
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
International Org/Dev/Coop / Contract
Spanish term or phrase: corresponde más
Hi again,

This time I am translating a document related to the strategy of a country program:

Un Plan de Recaudación de Fondos para el Programa de Pais **corresponde más** al equipo de ADTC en México que a la Gerencia del Programa de País.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
falls more within the competence of...
Explanation:
one option!
Selected response from:

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4falls more within the competence of...
Alicia Orfalian
4is more of a matter (for the) (than); appertains more to...
Adrian MM.
3it is more money for... than...
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
falls more within the competence of...


Explanation:
one option!

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 hr

agree  Natalia Pedrosa
9 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
18 hrs

agree  David Hollywood
1 day 1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corresponde más (al) (que)
is more of a matter (for the) (than); appertains more to...


Explanation:
vs. a matter more or rather for... and see the web ref.

Appertains to works well prepositionally with correponder a.

,,, 'is more amenable to' doesn't really work, as should be the other way round, namely it is the team that would more amenable to the plan...'-, nor does attributable to, besides many other entries I have in my own glossary.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/more-a-matter-of-or-a...
    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/personal-glossaries/entry/9884138-corres...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is more money for... than...


Explanation:
It is more money for ADTC staff/group/team in Mexico than for the Country´s Programme Management.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search