y si no es mucho pedir

English translation: And if it isn\'t too much to ask

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:y si no es mucho pedir
English translation:And if it isn\'t too much to ask
Entered by: Lydianette Soza

00:28 Feb 10, 2019
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - International Org/Dev/Coop / child support
Spanish term or phrase: y si no es mucho pedir
El siguiente es un extracto de una carta de un niño a su patrocinador:

Quiero que sepa que aparte de los estudios me gusta ayudar a mi mama en las cosas del hogar. Una de mis metas es poder estudiar una carrera técnica y de esa forma poder ayudar económicamente a mis padres.

Ustedes me hacen una pregunta en su carta qué como me pueden apoyar, entonces mi respuesta es que si me pueden ayudar con la ropa, zapatos y si no es mucho pedir puede ser con los gastos de mis estudios ya que tengo que viajar lejos y a veces mis padres no cuentan con el suficiente dinero y seria de esta forma que me ayudarían.

Desde ya, todas sus sugerencias son aceptadas.
Lydianette Soza
Belize
And if it isn't too much to ask
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

Tomás Monti
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7And if it isn't too much to ask
Tomás Monti
5 +4and if it's not too much to ask
Barbara Cochran, MFA
5and if it's not too much to ask
Amelia Smith


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
And if it isn't too much to ask


Explanation:
Saludos.

Tomás Monti
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove
3 hrs

agree  philgoddard
7 hrs

agree  Charles Davis
7 hrs

agree  franglish
8 hrs

agree  neilmac
9 hrs

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 day 16 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos
1 day 20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
and if it's not too much to ask


Explanation:
Otra interpretación.

Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Sounds right to me. :)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, eski!

agree  Charles Davis
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Charles.

agree  neilmac
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, neilmac.

agree  Lisa McCarthy
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lisa.

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
and if it's not too much to ask


Explanation:
alternate - and if it isn't too much to ask

Amelia Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search